1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "juHwIjvo' vaS'a'Daq mayIttaH…

"juHwIjvo' vaS'a'Daq mayIttaH."

Translation:We were walking from my home to the Great Hall.

April 11, 2018

2 Comments


kahless62003

Pehaps I am misremembering my verbs of motion, and maybe {yIt} isn't one of them. But are they not usually used with the destination indicated as a direct object. Are they not usually interpreted, if they lack a direct object, as having the movement on or in the locative. {vaS'a'Daq mayIttaH} would be walking in the great hall; and {vaS'a'Daq wIyIttaH} more walking to the great hall?


DavidTrimb3

yIt is not one of them. Which is probably why it was chosen for this example: it avoids the canonical apparent error of naDevvo' vaS'a'Daq majaHlaH'a'?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.