1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which building are you going…

"Which building are you going to?"

Translation:Do které budovy jdete?

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Chessnecof

do we have to remember when to use do (+2nd case), and when to use na (+4th) as in na kterou postu?


AgnusOinas

Basically, yes.

Some locations use "v +LOC" (most towns and countries, and most locations indoors), while some use "na +LOC" (most surface/open areas) -- and they roughly correspond to English "in" and "on", respectively.

If a location uses "v +LOC", then the direction will be "do +GEN", and if a location uses "na +LOC", the direction is "na +ACC". For example:

  • ve městě -> do města
  • v Americe -> do Ameriky
  • na poště -> na poštu
  • na Slovensku -> na Slovensko

Note: When learning English, we also have to remember when to use "in", when "on", and when "at". In Czech it's mostly just one of the two options ("v" and "na"), while the third ("u") is different, used e.g. for "u doktora" (at the doctor's office" or "u nás" (at our place), and for proximity, e.g. "u pošty" (by the post office) or "u města" (near the town).


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it sometimes "budova" and others "budovy"?


relox84

It depends on the case: budova is nominative (subject of sentence), budovy is genitive (a mandatory case after many prepositions, including do)


GeorgeGraphite

Proc nejde: do ktere jdete budovy? Stejny vyznam vety...


Victor189828

Why is "do které budovy chodis" a wrong? Would that indicate a habit and the English sentence would be "which building do you go to?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.