1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bez chytrých studentů lepší …

"Bez chytrých studentů lepší budoucnost nebude."

Translation:Without smart students, there won't be a better future.

April 11, 2018

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "There will not be a better future without smart students" wrong?


walkinwolk

How did the spelling of "budoucnost" get a "c" before the n instead of an "st"? Yes I know this is correct, but it seems unusual for Czech.


VladaFu

Because it is how it is pronounced. It is pronounced "c", not any "st" or "ts" or anything like that. Etymologically it is derived from the adjective budoucí = future.

Also, there is nothing unusual about that. Adjective ending with -cí or -cný -> noun ending with -cnost. Mocno(st), jsoucno, vroucno(st), you can basically many random new words like this from any such adjective. The meaning is often quite abstract.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.