1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We respect these people."

"We respect these people."

Translation:My si těchto lidí vážíme.

April 11, 2018

25 Comments


Harcias

We appreciate these people. That would be a more accurate translation. To respect someone is "respektovat někoho"


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Artashes98

Can a native speaker explain to all of us the idiomatic usage of Czech, e.g. why neutral English "We respect these people." is preferentially translated as "My si těchto lidí vážíme." instead of ordinary SVO word order "My si vážíme těchto lidí." This has happened throughout the course, and it has to have some idiomatic explanation, I hope.


VladaFu

Both two are completely fine and natural. It is all about the topic and the comment in the actual conversation. Is the new information that it is these people whom you respect or is it the fact that you respect them? Those are two different situations and lead to different word order.

There is nothing idiomatic here.


Artashes98

Thanks. Does it mean that Czech sentences always have some kind of stress in the meaning? What I mean is this: the English sentence "We respect these people." does not stress either Respect or These people or We, at least to my ear. It is just a narrative statement, with an equal stress on all members. I call it neutral. Do we have such completely neutral sentences in Czech? Thanks.


VladaFu

In English you can stress any of the words during the pronunciation of the sentence. In Czech you can do similar things, but in the default pronunciation, especially with non-default word orders, the final element is stressed and carries the new information (comment, rheme focus). However, that is extremely simplified and for more you have to study the link provided or even some more advanced literature.


Praha2023

Good questions and nice answers! Thanks.


erinhk1

Why isn't this also acceptable : Vážime si tohoto člověků


relox84

1) tohoto is for singular nouns. You need těchto for plural nouns.

2) člověků doesn't exist. člověk has an irregular plural lidé (genitive: lidí)


VladaFu

Pražský Výběr would disagree https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hODsGA113A but that is a humorous usage in a colloquial Common Czech text immitating a child. And some real children too https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/ivysilani/10662825726-tvminiuni/215562270100008


AgentThrash

Why is "My těchto lidí si vážime" not accepted?


VladaFu

Second position rule for si.


Praha2023

Can you begin a sentence with těchto?


Praha2023

I haven't tried it yet, but I'm wondering if těchto lidí sí vážíme would be acceptable.


TomasRejda

Těch as short for těchto is not accepted because it is not formal language. I'm struggling a lot with that because my parents say it like that a lot.


AgnusOinas

Těch is not short for těchto, it's a different word with a different meaning and both are standard language.

  • Ten = that, the
  • Tento, tenhle = this

Same goes for all declined forms in all genders and numbers (ta, to, ti, ty, toho, tomu, té, těm, těch and many more).


TomasRejda

Thank you i thought it was both things a short form aswell as it own form.


SpeedBalls

Why techto not tyto?


realberggren

I thought it would be accusative, since in the English sentence, "these people" would be a direct object of the verb. So "vážit" is +Acc and "vážit si" is + Gen?


AdrianM218751

so does it change the meaning without the reflexive si?


VladaFu

yes, vážit něco means to weigh something.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.