"We respect these people."

Translation:My si těchto lidí vážíme.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


erinhk1

Why isn't this also acceptable : Vážime si tohoto člověků

April 11, 2018

relox84

1) tohoto is for singular nouns. You need těchto for plural nouns.

2) člověků doesn't exist. člověk has an irregular plural lidé (genitive: lidí)

April 11, 2018

VladaFu

Pražský Výběr would disagree https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hODsGA113A but that is a humorous usage in a colloquial Common Czech text.

April 11, 2018

SpeedBalls

Why techto not tyto?

August 31, 2018

VladaFu

genitive

August 31, 2018

realberggren

I thought it would be accusative, since in the English sentence, "these people" would be a direct object of the verb. So "vážit" is +Acc and "vážit si" is + Gen?

June 7, 2019

VladaFu

yes

June 7, 2019

Harcias

We appreciate these people. That would be a more accurate translation. To respect someone is "respektovat někoho"

May 16, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

May 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.