Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, I think we had already discovered that."

Translation:Sí, creo que eso ya lo habíamos descubierto.

5 months ago

15 Comments


elzbet3

Why is eso at the beginning of the second part? I put it at the end of the sentence. DL rejected.

5 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

If you put it at the end of the sentence you have to remove the "lo": si, creo que ya habiamos descubierto eso

5 months ago

Patty1two3

I put that, leaving out the lo, with eso at the end, and it was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

it's not necessarily a duolingo accepted answer in spite of being correct in spanish. I think they usually go with the most common version of sentences

5 months ago

speising
speising

not accepted, reported

5 months ago

Porfirogenito
Porfirogenito

"Si creo que ya habiamos descubierto eso" is considered a mistake by Duolingo

5 months ago

AnalieDuol

Same here. What's more when I got it wrong the first time, it showed eso at the end.

5 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

This is confusing. Shouldn't "...creo que eso ya habíamos descbierto" be as correct as "...creo que ya lo habíamos descubierto eso?" (first example eso appears before the verb, second example lo appears before the verb and eso follows for clarification). Can someone with a clear understanding please comment? Gracias.

4 months ago

Treecie

I used the verb pensar versus creer and DL did not like it. I have reported it 5/10/2018.

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

At first, second and third glances, this sentence seems to have the most convoluted syntax in the history of spoken and/or written language. But if you stick with analyzing it long enough, it makes perfect sense. Phew.

3 months ago

LydiaJames7

I did the same thing.

5 months ago

acmeres

Can I use pienso here? Si, pienso que ya lo habiamos descubierto eso.

4 months ago

senoraita
senoraita

When I got it wrong it gave the "correct" answer translating the lo as him and ignoring the eso. If lo and eso are not the same thing what is the function of the other word? Also, the hover hint said that que eso was "that this" but I don't get its function in the sentence.

4 months ago

Mel211619

Very confusing the construction this sentence of is, Master Yoda!

I think it will be in my notebook for the next time it comes up.

4 months ago

kateybisso

"Sí, pienso que ya habíamos descubierto eso" was accepted (9 August 2018)

1 month ago