"Im Gegensatz zum Tennis hat man hier keinen zweiten Versuch."

Translation:In contrast to tennis, one has no second chance here.

April 11, 2018

35 Comments


rebel747

In contrast to tennis, here one does not have a second chance. I feel like this answer should be excepted.

April 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The answer is now accepted*.

    April 11, 2018

LingoMax66

    It is not

    November 10, 2018

Querig

    "As opposed to tennis, one has no second chance here." Too lose?

    April 12, 2018

scorbett

    This sounds like a correct translation to me, but I'm not a native German speaker so I can't be 100% sure.

    January 12, 2019

martianalien

    I wrote, “In contrast to tennis, here there is no second chance” - I think this is a much more natural, if not literal, translation.

    May 21, 2018

rauchbier123

    I agree. In Amer Eng using the "one" construct is awkward and rarely used/heard. I used "...there are no second chances..." in my answer and it was not accepted.

    October 16, 2018

HOHNB

    Unlike

    December 31, 2018

rauchbier123

    Yes! Unlike in tennis, there is no second chance here. Best suggestion so far for AmEng.

    January 12, 2019

Pigslew

    And other versions too!

    February 21, 2019

Joanne254

    "Unlike in tennis, here you don't get a second try." Shouldn't that be accepted too?

    January 29, 2019

Pigslew

    Yes,

    February 21, 2019

KristofHU

    Doesn't "nobod has a second chance" sound better?

    June 17, 2018

Jane-German

    IMHO, I think it should be 'in contrast WITH tennis'. You contrast something with (or against) something else, not to. To contrast something is the doing, but when you do it you are contrasting with.

    August 7, 2018

martianalien

    You are right. In recent decades, ' in contrast to' has been more popular than 'in contrast with', but both should be accepted. There's a good analysis of usage here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/325186/in-contrast-with-or-in-contrast-to-or-something-else

    August 7, 2018

Sharon554215

    Thank you, me too - I put "in contrast with" and got marked wrong. Is this American vs British usage maybe?

    August 12, 2018

filthyrich87

    The wording here sounds awkward in English, unless you are trying to sound like the Queen. "In contrast to tennis, no one has a second chance here" sounds much better here to me.

    May 7, 2018

PKISR

    your comment is OK but for the sake of correct transaltion the word and the akward that sometimes Duolingo checks the translation you are in a position that the judgement is very strict and not always the only correct answer. I find many times that Duolingo insists on translations that are not the only correct ones

    January 30, 2019

DuoLingoRu

    Why not "Contrarily to tennis, here one does not have a second chance"?

    June 28, 2018

rauchbier123

    native Amer Engl speaker here...have never heard nor used "contrarily" in my 70 years of speaking AE...

    October 16, 2018

Pigslew

    Nor have non-Americans either!

    February 21, 2019

RedSwirl

    The correct English phrase here isn't at all the most natural one.

    September 3, 2018

joyce342675

    why not? In contrast to tennis one has here no second chance. I would say that readily in English

    October 5, 2018

Chooch639215

    Lolz. What does this even mean? Is it idiom, along the lines of "almost doesn't count except in horseshoes and hand grenades?"

    October 14, 2018

Apsa25

    "In opposition to tennis, one does not have a second chance here." not correct?

    October 23, 2018

Bob559851

    Why not "no one has" instead of "one has no..."?

    December 11, 2018

Apsa25

    Because it is about no second chance and not about noone having a chance.

    December 11, 2018

IuliaBalabuc

    It should be in contrast WITH. Or at least both forms accepted.

    December 18, 2018

PKISR

    in contrast to tennis one does not have here a second chance This also could be a correct answer but for some reason the system marks it a mistake

    January 22, 2019

Joanne254

    It's just a really weird place to put the "here". After "tennis" or at the end are the natural positions for it.

    January 30, 2019

DonaldAlas

    In contrast to tennis, one has no second chances here

    In contrast to tennis, you have no second chance here

    In contrast to tennis, you have no second chances here

    should all be accepted.

    March 1, 2019

SimonPuchtler

    Why 'Im', rather than 'In'?

    (Sorry for the very basic question!)

    March 17, 2019

Arrahn

    "In comparison to tennis, one does not have a second chance here."

    July 23, 2019

JanisHindman

    'By contrast with' is correct English.

    August 4, 2019

-Copernicus-

    Hmm, that sounds pretty odd to this US native.

    August 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.