1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的狗吃了我的作业。"

"我的狗吃了我的作业。"

Translation:My dog ate my homework.

April 11, 2018

16 Comments


Julia010703

That's a good reason to tell your teacher why you didn't do your homework


[deactivated user]

    International Classic :-)


VastOcean

    当它出来时我希望答案是正确的!

    Translation: I hope the answers are correct when they come out!


DestinationVoid

    My favorite excuse!

    Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgabe gefressen.


DoD54

    Amtssprache ist Chinesisch!


kokaku

    are 作业 and 功課 interchangeable?


sagitta145

    If I'm not mistaken, 功課 can also mean "performance" (as in, somebody's performance in class) aside from "homework".


Staempfly

    That IS right. Instead of 功课,you can also say 表现. That is acceptable.


Staempfly

    (表现 can be only translated into performance,while 功课 can be both two)


LazyFailure

    I've always use 作业 as "homework" and 功課 as "classwork", but I'm pretty sure that's not universal.


Enzfj2

    I hear 猫 māo (male voice) in the lesson.
    Here in Discussion with the female voice I hear gŏu


jinsoullover

    hahhaahhah dis so funny


Karoliina765050

    'My dog has eaten my homework' should be accepted.


orgat

    In American English Present Perfect is used to speak about the general past. When referring to a specific event, Past Simple is used. My dog has eaten my homework many times. I don't have my homework because my dog ate it.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.