"我的狗吃了我的作业。"

Translation:My dog ate my homework.

April 11, 2018

13 Comments


Julia010703

That's a good reason to tell your teacher why you didn't do your homework

April 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    International Classic :-)

    December 9, 2018

VastOcean

    当它出来时我希望答案是正确的!

    Translation: I hope the answers are correct when they come out!

    April 11, 2018

kokaku

    are 作业 and 功課 interchangeable?

    May 1, 2018

Cecil164832

    Yes

    May 19, 2018

sagitta145

    If I'm not mistaken, 功課 can also mean "performance" (as in, somebody's performance in class) aside from "homework".

    August 13, 2018

Staempfly

    That IS right. Instead of 功课,you can also say 表现. That is acceptable.

    August 22, 2018

Staempfly

    (表现 can be only translated into performance,while 功课 can be both two)

    August 22, 2018

LazyFailure

    I've always use 作业 as "homework" and 功課 as "classwork", but I'm pretty sure that's not universal.

    February 19, 2019

jim140738

    suuuure

    November 18, 2018

DestinationVoid

    My favorite excuse!

    Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgabe gefressen.

    February 14, 2019

Karoliina765050

    'My dog has eaten my homework' should be accepted.

    June 13, 2018

orgat

    In American English Present Perfect is used to speak about the general past. When referring to a specific event, Past Simple is used. My dog has eaten my homework many times. I don't have my homework because my dog ate it.

    August 15, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.