"我的狗吃了我的作业。"

Translation:My dog ate my homework.

April 11, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lemonpinkkk

That's a good reason to tell your teacher why you didn't do your homework


[deactivated user]

    International Classic :-)


DestinationVoid

    My favorite excuse!

    Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgabe gefressen.


DoD54

    Amtssprache ist Chinesisch!


kokaku

    are 作业 and 功課 interchangeable?


sagitta145

    If I'm not mistaken, 功課 can also mean "performance" (as in, somebody's performance in class) aside from "homework".


Staempfly

    That IS right. Instead of 功课,you can also say 表现. That is acceptable.


Staempfly

    (表现 can be only translated into performance,while 功课 can be both two)


gliyj

    I've always use 作业 as "homework" and 功課 as "classwork", but I'm pretty sure that's not universal.


jinsoullover

    hahhaahhah dis so funny


Enzfj2

    I hear 猫 māo (male voice) in the lesson.
    Here in Discussion with the female voice I hear gŏu


koz481131

    Classic excuse. Although it could have happened


HotandSour

    Haha. Need to use it one day.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.