1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Votre chemise blanche est sè…

"Votre chemise blanche est sèche."

Translation:Your white shirt is dry.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Very easy to hear est as et here. Makes just as much sense, too.

May 13, 2018

Syntaf

It makes sense at first, but I don't believe you can place et there. To say "Your dry white shirt" it would simply be << Votre chemise blanche seche >> , otherwise with et you'd be saying "Your shirt white and dry" (not valid english)


Ciaran656947

????????????????????????????¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿


Dore.m

Zéro comment here...is it just me? The men's pronouciation, his liason of "blanche est" makes the sentence a completely different one...to me.


CaterinaRosina

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Votre chemise blanche est sèche" vs. "Votre chemise blanche c'est sèche"?


WellenBarth

Yes. C'est = ce/cette est. Ce = la chemise. If you have the object, dont need the "ce" (would be cette)


AnselmoD.H

Do we have a pattern in translating adjective maaculine to feminine? Eg. Sèc to sèche...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.