"A boy and a man"

Translation:Ein Junge und ein Mann

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


ManjitSing263283

When to use eine and ein?

July 22, 2018

lhmckown

All nouns have gender -- either masculine, feminine, or nueter. Use ein for masculine and neuter, and eine for feminine nouns. The gender is sometimes related to the gender of what the noun mrans, but not always. For example Mann is masculine, Frau is feminine, but M├Ądchen is neuter. You just have to learn the gender of each noun.

July 31, 2018

Ana345201

You use eine when is feminine and ein when is masculine

January 12, 2019

LeonardoMo347952

For woman and men

June 30, 2019

hiimbob8

I suck at this

January 17, 2019

Virginia770479

This is the correct sentence but in the original grouping of words there was not another "ein" to use. And it wouldn't let me use the one selection twice....Is this a common problem? Thank you!

June 11, 2018

WiktorPszc

I gave right answer, and it displayed as mistake

May 20, 2019

NahrEl

Oops

June 4, 2018

thesuperio4

Doing well

April 23, 2019

GraceHaley7

Capitalization count?

July 19, 2019

sudhirkk

Hi rtgtvbijounmunihojihojougihihho

July 7, 2019

Snowstaff

Yay First comment :3

June 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.