1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A boy and a man"

"A boy and a man"

Translation:Ein Junge und ein Mann

April 11, 2018

15 Comments


mikeeleven7633

When to use eine and ein?


lhmckown

All nouns have gender -- either masculine, feminine, or nueter. Use ein for masculine and neuter, and eine for feminine nouns. The gender is sometimes related to the gender of what the noun mrans, but not always. For example Mann is masculine, Frau is feminine, but Mädchen is neuter. You just have to learn the gender of each noun.


ArnoNyhm2

The best way to do that, is to earn the word along with its definite article. Another tip: also learn the plural for every word. It will save you work later.

  • der Mann, die Männer

  • die Frau, die Frauen

  • das Kind, die Kinder

  • ...


Ana345201

You use eine when is feminine and ein when is masculine


GraceHaley7

Capitalization count?


Virginia770479

This is the correct sentence but in the original grouping of words there was not another "ein" to use. And it wouldn't let me use the one selection twice....Is this a common problem? Thank you!


WiktorPszc

I gave right answer, and it displayed as mistake


karl135687

In English there is no need for capital letters for a noun. Get it right duolingo !


Lucky353599

My answer was right !


Lucky353599

Mv answer is ok !!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.