"They do not believe in any god."

Translation:Ils ne croient en aucun dieu.

April 11, 2018

10 Comments


srgninstilettos

Why is there no 'pas' after croient?

May 8, 2018

jkidder

"Pas" is not the only possible complement to "ne". Here are some others:

ne...rien — not anything, nothing
ne...personne — not anyone, no one
ne...plus — not anymore, no more
ne...jamais — never
ne...aucun(e) — not any, no
ne...que — only

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/negative-adverbs/
https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/negative-adjectives/
https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/negative-pronouns/

May 9, 2018

DavidBradl52567

Why "en", and why after the verb?

April 11, 2018

jkidder

Il croit dieu. — He believes god.
Il croit en dieu. — He believes in god.

'En' here is a preposition, not a pronoun.

April 16, 2018

Will.ONeil

And why does it come in front of aucun instead of after it?

June 21, 2018

jkidder

'Aucun' must go in front of the noun it describes (see Tips & Notes for the Adjectives 3 unit). This is because unlike, for example, 'pas' and 'jamais', which are adverbs, 'aucun' is an adjective (and a determiner).

dieu – god
aucun dieu – not a single god
Ils ne croient en aucun dieu. – They do not believe in any god(s).

June 21, 2018

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup, tu m'aides!

October 24, 2018

Mega-Slowking

What is the difference? If there is no difference, there is no need to add en here, if you translate literally.

March 15, 2019

jkidder

I believe in God. – I believe that God exists.
I believe God. – I believe what God says.

That's the difference in English, and the same difference holds in French. The French even capitalize the word "Dieu", like we do in English with "God", when they're talking about the one god of the monotheistic religions.

March 17, 2019

yQ3q

Why not "à aucun dieu"?

September 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.