"Quelque chose de neuf"

Translation:Something new

March 22, 2013

15 Comments


Papastachio

when did "neuf" mean new?

July 7, 2013

Gavier

neuf means new as in 'brand new' - Pont Neuf is the new bridge, not bridge No. 9

February 17, 2015

xuyang1233321

why put "de"here? why can't we just say "quelque chose neuf?"

April 26, 2013

Kippis

I found an informative comment in this thread.

comment/994852

I also found information in this page. Look at No.6. To sum it up, indefinite pronouns require de when they are followed by modifiers.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_indefinite.htm

November 6, 2014

gtmckee

Why is "Some new thing" not acceptable?

March 22, 2013

Wunel

It probably should be acceptable, however those sentences have a subtle difference in emphasis.

  • He has some new thing
  • He has something new

In the first sentence the emphasis is on the 'thing', the strangeness/incomprehensibility of it. In the second it is on the newness of the object, that he has acquired a new possession.

July 12, 2013

gtmckee

Thank you.

November 24, 2013

anchpop

"Quelque chose de différent, Quelque chose de neuf," Nah, doesn't sound as nice.

June 8, 2013

tracidmartin

why isn't something is new accepted?

June 23, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The verb "est" isn't there, so "is" isn't there.

August 2, 2013

TheDragonRises

Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue,

November 24, 2013

bugadi

who can tell please: the difference between: neuve/neuf / nouveau ?? (Thanks in advance)

February 11, 2014

telemarker1

Something brand new should be accepted as neuf, according you all you French experts means brand new and nouveau means new to you but not necessarily brand new!

May 5, 2014

AaronEngst

neuf = neuve = nouveau ???

October 20, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Neuf/neuve is more like brand-new. If I buy a 2012 car, it can be "ma nouvelle auto," but not "ma neuve auto," as it's a used car.

October 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.