1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelque chose de neuf"

"Quelque chose de neuf"

Translation:Something new

March 22, 2013

15 Comments


Papastachio

when did "neuf" mean new?


Gavier

neuf means new as in 'brand new' - Pont Neuf is the new bridge, not bridge No. 9


xuyang1233321

why put "de"here? why can't we just say "quelque chose neuf?"


Kippis

I found an informative comment in this thread.

comment/994852

I also found information in this page. Look at No.6. To sum it up, indefinite pronouns require de when they are followed by modifiers.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_indefinite.htm


gtmckee

Why is "Some new thing" not acceptable?


Wunel

It probably should be acceptable, however those sentences have a subtle difference in emphasis.

  • He has some new thing
  • He has something new

In the first sentence the emphasis is on the 'thing', the strangeness/incomprehensibility of it. In the second it is on the newness of the object, that he has acquired a new possession.


anchpop

"Quelque chose de différent, Quelque chose de neuf," Nah, doesn't sound as nice.


tracidmartin

why isn't something is new accepted?


Meg_in_Canada

The verb "est" isn't there, so "is" isn't there.


r3db1rd0001

Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue,


bugadi

who can tell please: the difference between: neuve/neuf / nouveau ?? (Thanks in advance)


telemarker1

Something brand new should be accepted as neuf, according you all you French experts means brand new and nouveau means new to you but not necessarily brand new!


AaronEngst

neuf = neuve = nouveau ???


Meg_in_Canada

Neuf/neuve is more like brand-new. If I buy a 2012 car, it can be "ma nouvelle auto," but not "ma neuve auto," as it's a used car.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.