1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boys and the girls are e…

"The boys and the girls are eating."

Translation:Les garçons et les filles mangent.

April 11, 2018

14 Comments


JoeruJoeru

Would, "Les garçons et les filles sont mangent" , be correct?


georgeoftruth

No. French does not have a continuous tense ("is/are" + ___ing). "Mangent" can be "eat" or "are eating." "Sont mangent" is not correct.


JoeruJoeru

Thanks for the information it was very helpful. I didn't know French didn't have a continuous tense; It would be cool if you didn't use such a ostentatious tone though.


Mimimifimoi

Yes, agreed, it is repetitive and unnecessary. In haste I made the same mistake as JoeruJoeru. I even knew better. Your comment "french does not have a continuous tense" helped to make sense of it all....merci georgeoftruth


Cheryl258191

Sont?? What s the point with the verbs in French if you still have to add an extra word for 'are'?


Alex498861

should it be las filles? thank you


georgeoftruth

"Las" is not a French article. All plural nouns take "les" as the definite article.


Parth.L

Why both "boys" and "girls" words are being used after same word "les" even if they both are of different genders as in French, gender are being treated uniquely?


georgeoftruth

There's only one plural definite article in French: LES. It is what it is. This is different from Spanish and Italian, where they have different articles for plural genders.


Dr_Jimmy_Junior

So, what is the difference between "mange " & "mangent"? And why "Les garçons et les filles mange " isn't correct!?


georgeoftruth

"Mange" is for singular third person: "he", "she", "it".

"Mangent" is for plural third person: "they"


KhalilRhn

So how it should bee correct


carmennyc

They keep marking my answer as incorrect even when it matches the correct answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.