"Un pain et une baguette, s'il vous plaît."

Translation:A loaf of bread and a baguette, please.

April 11, 2018

66 Comments

Sorted by top post

John296946

I said; 'A loaf and a baguette, please'. It was marked wrong and gave the answer, 'A bread and a baguette, please'. We do not say that in English but we may say 'a loaf'. The translation in this discussion is, 'A loaf of bread and a baguette, please', which is more correct. It would be nice if Duo could be consistent and correct. If it gives an incorrect and/or inconsistent answer when translating into the users Home language how are we to be confident that it is not doing the same in the language we are learning?

April 11, 2018

Zelah_Meyer

Same thing. Another user confirming that we don't say "A bread", we'd say, "A loaf".

April 14, 2018

Doug922257

True, and I think loaf of bread would albeit correct hardly be said.

April 12, 2018

carolin_o

Actually, "a loaf of bread" is exactly what I would ask for at a bakery. However, I would also say "one loaf, please" and I would NEVER say "one bread, please." Bread is like rice in this respect - to count it, you need a "counter" noun (three grains of rice, two loafs of bread, a glass of water...)

May 27, 2018

champguy

John is quite right!

June 13, 2018

FrankMelhu

Why is " if you please " marked wrong?

April 11, 2018

Doug922257

I think because we hardly say that in Britain and when it is said it conveys an attitude such as impatience.

April 14, 2018

DawnBorn

actually I think it is polite and I do say if on both sides of cash till, it depends on tone and delivery.

May 5, 2018

KarenShiel1

I think the English translation, "if you please" should be accepted for "s'il vous plaît."

April 14, 2018

08UOjUAl

Nobody would ask for a “bread”, should be “loaf”.

April 29, 2018

Alicadabra

Like others I put "a loaf and a baguette..." which was "corrected" to "a bread and a baguette...". This is incorrect in English. No one would ever say "a bread" in this context.

"A loaf of bread" is ok, but I think just "a loaf" should also be accepted, since that's the most common way to phrase this in English.

May 8, 2018

Donata930481

In England we would normally just say 'a loaf' rather than 'a loaf of bread' so I have reported that 'a loaf and a baguette please' should be accepted.

April 29, 2018

ekaFssAemaN

A loaf, and a baguette is wrong? If you hover over "pain" loaf is an acceptable translation! What the deuce?!

May 8, 2018

Eddy360932

Why not 'Bread and a baguette please'

April 16, 2018

DenisBowers

I would guess because 'Bread'is too imprecise-it specifically says'un pain etc'

April 16, 2018

TimGiles3

in english you cannot say a bread, you can say some bread, a loaf. I hope this can be changed

May 14, 2018

jdabell

"A bread" is not English: in all my 80 years, I have never heard such an expression. A "bread roll" would be correct, using "bread" as an adjective.

May 7, 2018

emunear

clicking on "un pain" shows a translation of 'a loaf' which I used, apparently as incorrect, as the answer. The correct answer was given as 'a bread' which would not be used in English. One would say 'a loaf' or a 'loaf of bread'.

May 12, 2018

Millie59511

Ugh, not "bread and a baguette, please?" We hardly say "loaf of bread" in my family. Is there really no word to indicate "loaf"?

May 23, 2018

IrishPanda3

Also, shouldn't be fine to say "if you please" as well as just "please" if using "s'il vous plaît?"

March 17, 2019

mandurugo

I wholeheartedly agree!

March 17, 2019

DenisBowers

To ask for a 'loaf' in an English bakers is sufficient-without the additional appendage 'of bread' what else would the loaf be made of?

April 16, 2018

heber_moreno

I disagree! There's nothing that can be understood as 'a loaf of...'

April 17, 2018

chaplog

A loaf is bread. I do not think you need to say a loaf of bread.

April 23, 2018

judith645848

I put loaf and was told it was wrong that it was bread i would never as for a bread it is not english

April 25, 2018

RudolphHucker

I agree. Does Duo ever listen?

April 27, 2018

Doug922257

I'm afraid not. I have to tell myself that Duo is a pretty good learning program overall, so I type what I have to type to move on. I had to smile a few days ago when I walked passed a baker's shop and read a sign, "Loaves 60p" it certainly did not say "Loaves of bread 60p".

April 27, 2018

AllexKirkl

I don't know why you can't just say 'bread and a baguette please'. We don't say 'a bread'. And I'm not really sure how just un pain translates to 'a loaf of bread'.

April 28, 2018

Doug922257

because it is what we say in Britain. A loaf is a type of bread basically it is cuboid. It can be large or small , brown or white, sliced or uncut (not sliced). There can be other variations of ingredients, such and whole wheat, granary, or malted, to name a few. so we are more likely to go into a bakery and ask for a "small, white, sliced loaf, please" or something along those lines. the plural of loaf is "loaves"

April 30, 2018

A8vAL8xR

In english we would say bread

April 30, 2018

Donata930481

May 18. Reported that 'a loaf' should be accepted last month but it still insists on 'a loaf of bread'. It will be interesting to see how long it takes to get updated.

May 4, 2018

carolin_o

Don't hold your breath.

May 27, 2018

CaptainSeaweed

I tried ' a loaf and a baguette' and was told the correct answer was 'a bread and a baguette' which might be good French, but it isn't a common usage in English.

May 7, 2018

CaptainSeaweed

In reading the commentary below, I am realizing that one of the wonderful unlooked for benefits of this instruction is in learning all of the various dialectical differentiations in English! Who da thunk?

May 7, 2018

DenisBowers

A bread roll is 'un petit pain'--a loaf is 'un pain' The latter is the topic of the discussion!

May 8, 2018

DotDotDotD

A loaf and a baguette please?

May 9, 2018

chbeaumont

Still does not allow loaf, but requires bread. Nonsensical English.

May 11, 2018

paperclippe

I'm having the opposite problem of everyone here: I used "One bread and a baguette, please," because the whole sentence just seemed weird to me (I'm an American and the whole thing just sounded wrong), and it corrected me not on the "one bread," said I should have also used "one baguette?"

So I don't even know.

May 11, 2018

John68368

Bread is a word for a volume which one has less of like beer. It can't be used for a discrete quantity of which one has fewer.

A loaf is a discrete unit of bread, like a pint of milk.

Fish is an odd singular / plural thing in English. You can have a fish of a net full of fish, or biblically fishes.

May 14, 2018

carolin_o

I'm gonna repost an earlier response here just to fill out your description. I agree with you but use different words to explain it. ·A loaf of bread, please" is exactly what I would ask for at a bakery. However, I would also say "one loaf, please" and I would NEVER say "one bread, please." Bread is like rice or water in this respect - to count it (as opposed to measuring it), you need a "counter" noun (three grains of rice, two loafs of bread, one cup of water...)

May 27, 2018

John68368

That was better explained. Pedant alert - I think only "loaves" is correct but I may be wrong.

May 30, 2018

AnnePearce1

Why not 'a loaf and a baguette' . Your translation of 'a bread... ' doesn't make sense in English.

May 12, 2018

jcsintl75

Agree with John296946.

May 22, 2018

FionaPerry3

Why is "a loaf" on its own not accepted. We don't usually ask for a loaf of bread in English and this is translation after all!

June 3, 2018

FionaPerry3

A bread? Never would we say this in English and this is a translation exercise. Needs to be corrected as I said "a loaf"and it said - wrong,it should be "a bread"

June 3, 2018

Crow-Feather

I tried: "Bread and a baguette, please." That is how I would ask for it in real life...

June 5, 2018

mandurugo

I translated it as “A piece of bread and a baguette, please,” having in mind someone tearing off a piece of bread and bringing it to me from the kitchen rather than ordering it from a bakery. Does “un pain” only refer to an entire, intact unit of bread, using something different to refer to part of that whole like how we might request “a slice?”

My translation was marked wrong, by the way.

June 5, 2018

Edward387093

A loaf is perfectly correct in the context of this translation.

June 9, 2018

Bree547376

Why not "bread and a baguette please"?

June 16, 2018

DottieDrac

ridiculous "correct response." No one says "a bread" in English. And there's no way to report the error.

July 12, 2018

Rachel841341

1 bread and 1 baguette is incorrect in English since bread is a non-count noun! How do you say "a loaf of bread" in French? "Un pain"??? Like Spanish we can make that word plural but NOT in English language.

July 13, 2018

FrenchBxgel

'One bread and one baguette, please' is apparently the answer. I'm confused, though.

July 20, 2018

Tyler815281

Although equally upset. Du pain is technically "some bread" or for short "bread". Un pain is an entire loaf of bread.

August 30, 2018

Graham228637

I said "a loaf and a baguette" - I assume I'd be in a bakery, why would I need to say "of bread" if I've said "a loaf"? I mean, what other kinds of loaf would they have?

September 11, 2018

WendyLee0603

I put in a bread and a baguette, if you please... and it was marked wrong. First of all we don't say a bread here in the US but I assumed that Pain they were looking for the word bread anyway.
Second to mark "S'il vous plait" wrong as If you please? Why? Isn't it just that? You can't mark it write sometimes and wrong other times.

September 18, 2018

attyramsey

What is the French word for loaf and why isn't it included here.

September 25, 2018

GenAtSea

I've been translating un pain to a bread and getting it correct but it seems so weird to me so I came here to comment.

October 3, 2018

manxmaggs

Same, "A loaf & a baguette" is what you would say

October 18, 2018

SummerViol1

I think 'a loaf' should be accepted. One can give for granted that it's bread we are talking about, because in English there is no loaf of anything else, is there?

November 11, 2018

Donata930481

A long time ago you could get a loaf of sugar hence Sugarloaf Mountain in Brazil. I don't know of any other type of loaf though and I think loaf these days always means bread.

November 11, 2018

John296946

It is not correct to say 'a loaf of sugar' it is a sugarloaf (one word). It was how refined sugar was supplied from the Caribbean and Brazil before the introduction of granulated or cube sugar. It was conical in shape. Sugarloaf Mountain is so called because of its conical shape.

November 27, 2018

james-holden2

If "a loaf" is not acceptable without the qualifying "of bread", why doesn't the same apply to baguette, seeing as it can mean a chopstick, a drumstick, a conductor's baton, a long-cut diamond, etc.? Presumably the questioner is in a baker's shop,. So there is no need to explain what type of loaf or baguette you require.

December 25, 2018

nspencer24

Why isnt "One loaf of bread and a baguette, please." accepted?

January 18, 2019

bennettgs

I put in the same thing as the correct answer, letter for letter, including the comma and it was not accepted. "A loaf of bread and a baguette, please. " What gives ??

January 23, 2019

Alisa918640

This is confusing because it goes a bit too fast.

March 5, 2019

JacobFoote1

When listening to this for translation, I couldn't hear the "une" before "baguette," so even though my gut feeling was to include it, what I heard led me not to.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.