1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo una pregunta."

"Yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:I have a question.

April 11, 2018

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mic709105

Oops I thought it said I have a pregnancy. It didn't accept it


Claudia52199

Also, pregnancy and embrace are words often confused by English learners of Spanish; just a heads up!


Eve_Amor

"Question". I use to think this too. : )


BritishEagle24

Ha Ha Ha Sooooooooooo funny. ????????????


Lilzilla12

Sssooo ffffuuuuunnnnnyyyy hahaha hehehe hohoho hahaha


Beckam12

Que es tu pregunta?


RyagonIV

That question would need to be "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?"

"¿Qué es..?" is used when asking for definitions: "¿Qué es una pregunta?" - "What is a question?"

"¿Cuál es..?" asks for an answer.


Arina770696

Depends on where you are and how they speak Spanish there


Anthony27501

Really? Never heard of that before, I always in every single occasion hear the "¿cual es tu pregunta?"


PERCE_NEIGE

People can make Spanish mistakes, like English speaker do, it doesn't change the meaning of "qué" and "cuál".

What are the places that have a different grammar for "Cuál"?
In French, it would be like the difference between "que" and "quel".

Que fais-tu? What are you doing.
Quel est la question? What is the question.

See, both are translated with an English "What", but Romance speakers make the difference.

Que is often used with a verb. ¿Qué haces? (What are you doing). Like the French "Que" or "Qu'est-ce que...? (Qu'est-ce que tu fais?/Que fais-tu?)

When you have "Cuál es" + noun:
¿Cuál es la pregunta?

When you have ¿Qué es? It's a definition.
Like the French "Qu'est-ce que" (Qu'est-ce qu'une question?)


KarenProva

This is how I originally learned "I have a question", but earlier in the lessons ir said "Yo tengo un pregunta" and there was much discussion about some words ending in -ma that were masculine. Which is officially correct? Any one see that other conversation?


RyagonIV

The other sentence you're referring to was most likely "Yo tengo un problema." Problema is masculine, pregunta is feminine.


AmyBxHill

Yes, I saw it and I have the same question. I am sure Duolingo corrected me for saying una pregunta in an earlier question, and I looked into it because I was confused. The discussion said pregunta was masculine. So now I'm really confused.


RyagonIV

You're probably mixing up problema and pregunta here. Pregunta is a feminine noun, and problema is masculine.


AmyBxHill

Oh okay. Maybe that's it. Thanks!


Chilotin

Unlike other sentences with pronoun, this one is natural :)


Japanese_Neko

If pregunta is "question", what's PREGNANT in Spanish then?


RyagonIV

Preñada or embarazada.


Joshua351139

Spanish isn't english words with a or o at the end just because it has preg and nt alot of people are asking that question i don't wanna be mean but that is a stupid pregunta.


Drake.Mas

Could "tengo una pregunta" be correct as well? Since "Yo necesito" could mean "I I need" in certain dialects, wouldn't "yo tengo" possibly mean "I I have" in those same dialects?


RyagonIV

It doesn't depend on the dialect. Spanish is a subject-drop language, which means that personal subject pronouns can be left out without impacting the meaning of the sentence. Both "necesito" and "yo necesito" translate to "I need" in English.

"Tengo una pregunta" is very fine here as well.


OllSar

Wouldn't it be "Tengo una pregunta" since "Tengo" means "I have"?


RyagonIV

Tengo means "I have" and "yo tengo" means "I have" as well. Adding the yo is optional.


Aziz2x

I typed "tengo una pregunta" was it wrong? Or the app is acting up


RyagonIV

As a translation from the English sentence it's good. If you had a listening task, though, you have to take the yo along.


LeeTha3rd

Wouldn't "tengo" alone substitute for "yo"? Why doesn't "Tengo una pregunta" work?


RyagonIV

Joe, if you're translating the senten from English, leaving out the yo is fine. But if you have a listening task here, you need to write down the Spanish sentence exactly as it was spoken, which is including the pronoun.


Azulpiano88

What is the difference between pregunda and cuestione?


RyagonIV

A pregunta is a standard "question", asked for gathering some information. A cuestión is asked for clearing some doubt or getting confirmation. It's related to the English "to question something".


Azulpiano88

Is "pregunta" a masculine or feminine word because aren't you supposed to say "el pregunta"?


George_Gibson_77

Pregunta is a feminine noun so you would say "la pregunta." Most Spanish words that end in -a are feminine


Rebeccakat7

Should I be pronouncing "yo" as a y sound or a j? It sounds like a j in sentences, but if I hover over yo it sounds like a y sound?


RyagonIV

Most of the Spanish-speaking world pronounces the letter 'y' like in English (as in "yes"), so you'd be fine with that. But it's really just up to your gusto, you'll be understood anyway.


derrickree6

So tengo and para both mean have


RyagonIV

Where would para translate as "have"? Para is a preposition which is usually translated as "for" or "to".


KobeWheeler

duolingo should be better at detecting little spelling mistakes. so annoying.


Andreaja69

It's a computer programme, which has been set up to accept a certain number of errors or typos, but not every one, especially if the error forms another English or Spanish word.


morgenoid

Why is it not un pregunta? I thought pregunta was supposed to be masculine.


RyagonIV

Pregunta is feminine. You might be mixing it up with problema, which isn't.


Joshua351139

unA preguntA it not masculine.


Lynne336260

When do you use "tengo" and when do you use "yo tengo"?


RyagonIV

Lynne, you use tengo when you want to say "I have", and "yo tengo" when you want to say "I have" with an emphasis on the "I".


Mary238172

My spellcheck changes "yo" to "yup"


Andreaja69

Disable the spellcheck.


wallace796602

In pregunta is the " g " silent ?


JoengSo

I thought pregunta was problem


RyagonIV
  • pregunta - question
  • problema - problem

leah387354

For one question i had to put un pregunta but una pregunta was for this one. Why the difference?


RyagonIV

Leah, it's always "una pregunta", because pregunta is a feminine noun. You might be mixing it up with problema, which is masculine and therefore uses the article un.


RonODowd

Un(A) pregunt(A) versus UN problem(A)? C'mon! What's up with that? AAAHHHH!


RyagonIV

Ron, it's simple: pregunta is a feminine noun while problema is masculine.

The reason for that difference is that problema originated as a neutral gender noun in Ancient Greek. It stayed neuter when it was adopted by Latin, but Latin neuter nouns became masculine in Spanish.

Pregunta, on the other hand, is a noun that developed in Spanish, as a nominalisation of the verb preguntar, "to ask".


johnprasan

Why should not i say 'Yo tengo un pregunta' ?


..KT..

'Pregunta' is a feminine noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.