"Yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:I have a question.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Beckam12

Que es tu pregunta?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That question would need to be "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?"

"¿Qué es..?" is used when asking for definitions: "¿Qué es una pregunta?" - "What is a question?"

"¿Cuál es..?" asks for an answer.

2 months ago

Seyrai

i think it would be "you question?" but if it were "tienes preguntes," that would be "you have questions?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, their sentence is pretty good, save for using que. "Tu pregunta" means "your question", so the complete sentence of "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?" is "What is your question?"

1 month ago

littlemiss1123

"Tú" (with an accent) means you. "Tu" (without an accent) means your. So "tu pregunta" means "your question".

4 weeks ago

Mic709105

Oops I thought it said I have a pregnancy. It didn't accept it

3 months ago

Eve_Amor

"Question". I use to think this too. : )

1 week ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Unlike other sentences with pronoun, this one is natural :)

4 months ago

wallace796602

In pregunta is the " g " silent ?

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.