"Yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:I have a question.

8 months ago

28 Comments


Mic709105

Oops I thought it said I have a pregnancy. It didn't accept it

5 months ago

Eve_Amor

"Question". I use to think this too. : )

2 months ago

Beckam12

Que es tu pregunta?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That question would need to be "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?"

"¿Qué es..?" is used when asking for definitions: "¿Qué es una pregunta?" - "What is a question?"

"¿Cuál es..?" asks for an answer.

4 months ago

Seyrai

i think it would be "you question?" but if it were "tienes preguntes," that would be "you have questions?"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, their sentence is pretty good, save for using que. "Tu pregunta" means "your question", so the complete sentence of "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?" is "What is your question?"

3 months ago

littlemiss1123

"Tú" (with an accent) means you. "Tu" (without an accent) means your. So "tu pregunta" means "your question".

2 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Unlike other sentences with pronoun, this one is natural :)

6 months ago

Drake.Mas

Could "tengo una pregunta" be correct as well? Since "Yo necesito" could mean "I I need" in certain dialects, wouldn't "yo tengo" possibly mean "I I have" in those same dialects?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It doesn't depend on the dialect. Spanish is a subject-drop language, which means that personal subject pronouns can be left out without impacting the meaning of the sentence. Both "necesito" and "yo necesito" translate to "I need" in English.

"Tengo una pregunta" is very fine here as well.

3 weeks ago

wallace796602

In pregunta is the " g " silent ?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.

1 month ago

Lasertag72

Gramer!!!!

1 month ago

GeorgeHenr535160

Very informative

3 weeks ago

-Neon_Cat-

If pregunta is "question", what's PREGNANT in Spanish then?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Preñada or embarazada.

3 weeks ago

JoengSo

I thought pregunta was problem

2 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • pregunta - question
  • problema - problem
1 hour ago

johnprasan

Why should not i say 'Yo tengo un pregunta' ?

4 months ago

..KT..
..KT..Plus

'Pregunta' is a feminine noun.

4 months ago

Seyrai

both words kinda stand alone, if repeated, it may translate to, "i i have a a question" which is redundant

3 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

What's your question?

8 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

¿Que tu pregunta es?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"¿Cuál es tu pregunta?", rather.

4 months ago

Jaren313390

Idk

7 months ago

BRite226719

₴₱₳₦ł₴Ⱨ ł₴ ĐØ₱Ɇ ł ⱠØVɆ ĐɄØ Ⱡł₦₲Ø !!!

4 months ago

HeidiFlore631114

how did you do that

3 months ago

mmlvx
mmlvx

Unicode.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.