"Yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:I have a question.

April 11, 2018

62 Comments


Mic709105

Oops I thought it said I have a pregnancy. It didn't accept it

July 17, 2018

Eve_Amor

"Question". I use to think this too. : )

October 9, 2018

BritishEagle24

Ha Ha Ha Sooooooooooo funny. ????????????

March 13, 2019

Beckam12

Que es tu pregunta?

July 24, 2018

RyagonIV

That question would need to be "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?"

"¿Qué es..?" is used when asking for definitions: "¿Qué es una pregunta?" - "What is a question?"

"¿Cuál es..?" asks for an answer.

July 25, 2018

Arina770696

Depends on where you are and how they speak Spanish there

March 11, 2019

Anthony27501

Really? Never heard of that before, I always in every single occasion hear the "¿cual es tu pregunta?"

April 13, 2019

Seyrai

i think it would be "you question?" but if it were "tienes preguntes," that would be "you have questions?"

August 31, 2018

RyagonIV

No, their sentence is pretty good, save for using que. "Tu pregunta" means "your question", so the complete sentence of "¿Cuál es tu pregunta?" is "What is your question?"

August 31, 2018

littlemiss1123

"Tú" (with an accent) means you. "Tu" (without an accent) means your. So "tu pregunta" means "your question".

September 22, 2018

BritishEagle24

No it wouldn't. How would it be. ???????????????? :)

March 13, 2019

Drake.Mas

Could "tengo una pregunta" be correct as well? Since "Yo necesito" could mean "I I need" in certain dialects, wouldn't "yo tengo" possibly mean "I I have" in those same dialects?

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

It doesn't depend on the dialect. Spanish is a subject-drop language, which means that personal subject pronouns can be left out without impacting the meaning of the sentence. Both "necesito" and "yo necesito" translate to "I need" in English.

"Tengo una pregunta" is very fine here as well.

November 26, 2018

Chilotin

Unlike other sentences with pronoun, this one is natural :)

June 9, 2018

AlanaMarie494661

need help pronouncing the words

March 19, 2019

KarenProva

This is how I originally learned "I have a question", but earlier in the lessons ir said "Yo tengo un pregunta" and there was much discussion about some words ending in -ma that were masculine. Which is officially correct? Any one see that other conversation?

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

The other sentence you're referring to was most likely "Yo tengo un problema." Problema is masculine, pregunta is feminine.

March 21, 2019

AmyBxHill

Yes, I saw it and I have the same question. I am sure Duolingo corrected me for saying una pregunta in an earlier question, and I looked into it because I was confused. The discussion said pregunta was masculine. So now I'm really confused.

May 28, 2019

RyagonIV

You're probably mixing up problema and pregunta here. Pregunta is a feminine noun, and problema is masculine.

May 29, 2019

AmyBxHill

Oh okay. Maybe that's it. Thanks!

May 29, 2019

OllSar

Wouldn't it be "Tengo una pregunta" since "Tengo" means "I have"?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Tengo means "I have" and "yo tengo" means "I have" as well. Adding the yo is optional.

April 1, 2019

MikaylaBri14

Ok makes more sence

April 15, 2019

Japanese_Neko

If pregunta is "question", what's PREGNANT in Spanish then?

November 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Preñada or embarazada.

November 22, 2018

JoengSo

I thought pregunta was problem

December 17, 2018

RyagonIV
  • pregunta - question
  • problema - problem
December 17, 2018

BritishEagle24

yup

April 20, 2019

Jason866424

I used talk to text. It said i got the question wrong. But the talk to text understood me. I can't use talk to text?

January 26, 2019

eliktrent

I have a question why does doulingo say they have a question if we are the students and they are the teachers.

June 13, 2019

wallace796602

In pregunta is the " g " silent ?

October 19, 2018

RyagonIV

No.

October 19, 2018

Lasertag72

Gramer!!!!

October 25, 2018

EmC0122

What is the difference between pregunda and cuestione?

April 26, 2019

RyagonIV

A pregunta is a standard "question", asked for gathering some information. A cuestión is asked for clearing some doubt or getting confirmation. It's related to the English "to question something".

April 26, 2019

EmC0122

Is "pregunta" a masculine or feminine word because aren't you supposed to say "el pregunta"?

April 27, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Pregunta is a feminine noun so you would say "la pregunta." Most Spanish words that end in -a are feminine

May 26, 2019

Rebeccakat7

Should I be pronouncing "yo" as a y sound or a j? It sounds like a j in sentences, but if I hover over yo it sounds like a y sound?

April 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Most of the Spanish-speaking world pronounces the letter 'y' like in English (as in "yes"), so you'd be fine with that. But it's really just up to your gusto, you'll be understood anyway.

April 30, 2019

DaphneWint3

Uglyies

May 4, 2019

derrickree6

So tengo and para both mean have

May 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Where would para translate as "have"? Para is a preposition which is usually translated as "for" or "to".

May 6, 2019

AniyaJimen

i remember that this is feminine because i think of pregnant and only women get pregnant

May 14, 2019

Satish528854

Again my answer was right but posted wrong

May 23, 2019

ChristianS856027

ITS BS

June 12, 2019

KobeWheeler

duolingo should be better at detecting little spelling mistakes. so annoying.

July 6, 2019

rfrancique

it give a somthing wrong when it was corrct

August 12, 2019

moth711706

Told me I got it wrong again when I had not!

September 5, 2019

CoreyPrys

microphone is not working!!!!!!!!!!!

September 9, 2019

GeorgeHenr535160

Very informative

November 21, 2018

johnprasan

Why should not i say 'Yo tengo un pregunta' ?

July 19, 2018

..KT..

'Pregunta' is a feminine noun.

July 21, 2018

Seyrai

both words kinda stand alone, if repeated, it may translate to, "i i have a a question" which is redundant

August 31, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

What's your question?

April 11, 2018

StephieRice

¿Que tu pregunta es?

July 17, 2018

RyagonIV

"¿Cuál es tu pregunta?", rather.

July 20, 2018

EmC0122

how do you know when to use which instead of what in Spanish?

April 27, 2019

RyagonIV

The distiction between "which" and "what" is purely an issue of the English language. If you want to know when to use qué and cuál in Spanish - which in most cases do not correspond to the English "which" or "what" - have a look at this handy article.

April 28, 2019

Jaren313390

Idk

May 10, 2018

BRite226719

₴₱₳₦ł₴Ⱨ ł₴ ĐØ₱Ɇ ł ⱠØVɆ ĐɄØ Ⱡł₦₲Ø !!!

July 24, 2018

HeidiFlore631114

how did you do that

September 5, 2018

mmlvx

Unicode.

September 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.