Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Nieva o llueve?"

Translation:Is it snowing or raining?

4 months ago

4 Comments


Nonie382966

I wrote "snowing or raining". DL didn't accept. I 'm guessing because it's in the form of a question I should have included "Is it..."

1 week ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Would this literally be 'It snows or it rains?' ?

4 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

Nope,it wouldbe as Duolingo says because it's a question of whether it is raining or snowing, and if you go to the right form of questions in english, then you have to go with the whole thing

4 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

does it snow or rain? is accepted June 19, 2018

2 months ago