1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Nieva o llueve?"

"¿Nieva o llueve?"

Translation:Is it snowing or raining?

April 11, 2018

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Think of these expressions as little formulas or set expressions. Ever take algrebra in school? Don't fight it or you'll give yourself a headache. So... llueve = it is raining. nieva = it is snowing. and... what time is it? = ¿qué hora es? what's the weather like? = ¿qué tiempo hace?


AndrealuvsBuppy

    I like your analogy! I teach math and it makes a lot of sense.


GoreGrindGeek

    The sentence is in Present Simple, not Present Continuous, so Duo's answer is actually incorrect. The correct one is "Does it snow or rain?"


VengerR

    The present tense in Spanish can cover both the present simple and the present continuous in English. Duo's answer is still correct.


Nonie382966

    I wrote "snowing or raining". DL didn't accept. I 'm guessing because it's in the form of a question I should have included "Is it..."


Derek802630

    Snow or rain - wrong 11 2018


Jeff982683

    still wrong (as it should be) jan 2019...sometimes i learn and retain more when i get the answers wrong like this


Chris259822

    Still wrong as of 3/2/19


TaylorJim

    And ever more shall be so.


jld1946

    Where was the verb??


jobrown29

    The verbs are Nevar - to snow, and llover - to rain. But they are special; as you wouldn't say "I snow" for example! :-)


getagripyt

    Okay. Thanks for clearing this up. My answer was "snow or rain" and Duo didn't accept it, so I was really confused. For whatever reason, I forgot that "rain" in Spanish is a verb.

    RIP


VengerR

    For the record, the noun versions of snow and rain are nieve and lluvia.


Doug277713

    Nieva and llueve are both verbs. They're conjugates of "to snow" and "to rain" respectively.


Kent79630

    If someone were to state that "It is precipitating outside". How would I ask them "Snow or rain"?


joehhendrickson

    Nouns are nieve and lluvia


Rhonda738382

    Thank you. I didn't realize that!


Nmoledina

    When the lady is talking - it is hard to understand while the man speaks - I understand


roselaw

    Yes, there is something wrong with the female audio here -- she puts the accent on the last syllable of llueve, making it almost ununderstandable.


GLACEONEEVEE

    I said it right but it said No!


Carmen956962

    there is something wrong here. I'm answering this correctly over and over and it keeps rejecting. I've tried many different ways but nothing works. when asked to translate to spanish, it seems to want english ????Do somethig.


Jim8161

    This looks to be the ES-EN sentence, so are you sure you are doing the right task?

    You are not talking to Duolingo in these discussions. You are talking to other users. We cant see what your answer was. There is nothing we can do unless you copy and paste your answer so that we can help you check it. It would be useful to have Duo's response too.

    If you did happen to provide a correct translation and it is not accepted, this link should help:
    How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


Adrian828053

    Is llueve pronunciation yuevi or jueve cause i couldn't tell


MasterYods

    Would this literally be 'It snows or it rains?' ?


Wheck

    Nope,it wouldbe as Duolingo says because it's a question of whether it is raining or snowing, and if you go to the right form of questions in english, then you have to go with the whole thing


mammad99

    does it snow or rain? is accepted June 19, 2018


stevehurm

    Why not "is it snowing or raining?"?


Karin100891

    @stevehurm, "Is it snowing or raining" accepted 10/10/18


gsscholz231

    snow or rain, should be correct how do you know it is supposed to be plural


Jeff982683

    nope, nieva is a form of the verb nevar "to snow", nieve is a feminie noun meaning snow. You've been verbed. jan 2019...


TwoFlashes

    I have the same question...


Shannon844961

    Why is "Is it snow or rain?" not accepted?


aKyper

    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre de 'nieva' y 'nieve'? ¿Verbo y sustantivo?


Sange860352

    Nieva is from the verb "nevar" which means to snow. So, conjugated, nieva means "it snows" (or it's snowing, in this case). Nieve is the word for snow as a noun.


pat92981

    My question too !!!


SuperAwesome84

    Why is está not used


daniel884106

    Not Too sure on this, i put snow or rain (wrong) but as it was a question, !!!! i will be with you Nieva o llueve, if they wanted snowing or raining it should have been nieviendo o lloviendo !!!


    [deactivated user]

      Can't we just say "Snowing or raining"?


Danielconcasco

      No, that doesn't sound right in English. We don't use the present participle with a form of to be.


Tolu96955

      How about neither?


Herb314844

      English also supports question by inflection so the is it portion can be omitted if you already have some one's attention.


AkAq9O1T

      In Spanish there can be a whole phrase in one word

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.