"¿Nievaollueve?"

Translation:Is it snowing or raining?

7 months ago

14 Comments


Eoin943451

Think of these expressions as little formulas or set expressions. Ever take algrebra in school? Don't fight it or you'll give yourself a headache. So... llueve = it is raining. nieva = it is snowing. and... what time is it? = ¿qué hora es? what's the weather like? = ¿qué tiempo hace?

2 months ago

Nonie382966

I wrote "snowing or raining". DL didn't accept. I 'm guessing because it's in the form of a question I should have included "Is it..."

3 months ago

cld50

Where was the verb??

3 months ago

jobrown29
jobrown29

The verbs are Nevar - to snow, and llover - to rain. But they are special; as you wouldn't say "I snow" for example! :-)

3 months ago

Doug277713

Nieva and llueve are both verbs. They're conjugates of "to snow" and "to rain" respectively.

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Would this literally be 'It snows or it rains?' ?

7 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

Nope,it wouldbe as Duolingo says because it's a question of whether it is raining or snowing, and if you go to the right form of questions in english, then you have to go with the whole thing

7 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

does it snow or rain? is accepted June 19, 2018

5 months ago

stevehurm

Why not "is it snowing or raining?"?

2 months ago

uphilldweller

Snow and rain can both be verbs except here (or so it seems).

2 months ago

Karin100891

@stevehurm, "Is it snowing or raining" accepted 10/10/18

1 month ago

gsscholz231

snow or rain, should be correct how do you know it is supposed to be plural

1 month ago

FunWebers

I have the same question...

1 month ago

Derek802630

Snow or rain - wrong 11 2018

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.