"¿Nieva o llueve?"

Translation:Is it snowing or raining?

April 11, 2018

30 Comments


Eoin943451

Think of these expressions as little formulas or set expressions. Ever take algrebra in school? Don't fight it or you'll give yourself a headache. So... llueve = it is raining. nieva = it is snowing. and... what time is it? = ¿qué hora es? what's the weather like? = ¿qué tiempo hace?

September 15, 2018

AndrealuvsBuppy

I like your analogy! I teach math and it makes a lot of sense.

September 2, 2019

GoreGrindGeek

The sentence is in Present Simple, not Present Continuous, so Duo's answer is actually incorrect. The correct one is "Does it snow or rain?"

May 1, 2019

Nonie382966

I wrote "snowing or raining". DL didn't accept. I 'm guessing because it's in the form of a question I should have included "Is it..."

August 9, 2018

Derek802630

Snow or rain - wrong 11 2018

November 17, 2018

Jeff982683

still wrong (as it should be) jan 2019...sometimes i learn and retain more when i get the answers wrong like this

January 9, 2019

Chris259822

Still wrong as of 3/2/19

March 2, 2019

TaylorJim

And ever more shall be so.

April 8, 2019

cld50

Where was the verb??

August 24, 2018

jobrown29

The verbs are Nevar - to snow, and llover - to rain. But they are special; as you wouldn't say "I snow" for example! :-)

August 27, 2018

Doug277713

Nieva and llueve are both verbs. They're conjugates of "to snow" and "to rain" respectively.

August 29, 2018

Kent79630

If someone were to state that "It is precipitating outside". How would I ask them "Snow or rain"?

December 20, 2018

joehhendrickson

Nouns are nieve and lluvia

April 25, 2019

stevehurm

Why not "is it snowing or raining?"?

September 21, 2018

Karin100891

@stevehurm, "Is it snowing or raining" accepted 10/10/18

October 10, 2018

gsscholz231

snow or rain, should be correct how do you know it is supposed to be plural

November 5, 2018

Jeff982683

nope, nieva is a form of the verb nevar "to snow", nieve is a feminie noun meaning snow. You've been verbed. jan 2019...

January 9, 2019

FunWebers

I have the same question...

November 6, 2018

Shannon844961

Why is "Is it snow or rain?" not accepted?

January 11, 2019

AKyper

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre de 'nieva' y 'nieve'? ¿Verbo y sustantivo?

January 31, 2019

Sange860352

Nieva is from the verb "nevar" which means to snow. So, conjugated, nieva means "it snows" (or it's snowing, in this case). Nieve is the word for snow as a noun.

March 26, 2019

pat92981

My question too !!!

February 5, 2019

Sevenjetc

My answer was "Snow or rain?", however I got the most peculiar explanation as to why I was wrong: "You used the singular "rain" here, instead of the plural "rains". Is it snowing or raining?"

May 3, 2019

acadamas

How do you say "Snow or rain?"

May 19, 2019

Shani140095

But why "o"?

May 29, 2019

MasterYods

Would this literally be 'It snows or it rains?' ?

April 11, 2018

Wheck

Nope,it wouldbe as Duolingo says because it's a question of whether it is raining or snowing, and if you go to the right form of questions in english, then you have to go with the whole thing

April 11, 2018

mammad99

does it snow or rain? is accepted June 19, 2018

June 19, 2018

uphilldweller

Snow and rain can both be verbs except here (or so it seems).

September 27, 2018

FaithGrego4

The correct answer should be snow or rain

January 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.