1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have continued without m…

"You have continued without me."

Translation:Han seguido sin mí.

April 11, 2018

28 Comments


Pablo021991

tu has continuado sin mí


Elias479260

I'm native Spanish speaker and this can be translated as "Tu has continuado sin mí"


Jvhyne

I used the tu form -- i feel like "has seguido sin mí' is equally correct, right?


H_Jayne

Im glad other people picked up on this - the inaccuracy of the app is disapppinting and making me question my knowledge haha


DawnHallbe

I don't know why they assume that we are supposed to know that it's 'you' plural, when, by reading the sentence, it's not clear.


DrakoLykoi

It accepted 'Has seguido sin mí.' for me.

Does it accept tu without the accent? It should be 'Tú has seguido sin mí.'

Not sure if Duo likes 'Ha seguido sin mí.' since 'ha' is undefined by itself. -- Usted ha seguido sin mí.


JONATHANBELZOR

why doesn't "yo" work here instead of "mi"


ArnoB596277

I feel like I've hear "sin yo" more often indeed. Is this actually correct / common?


DavidMoore622957

Well, "yo" would not be correct. It's a subject pronoun, like "I." The subject of this sentence is "you." What's needed here is an object pronoun, "me" = "mí."


mounchie13

Why is "has continuado sin mi" wrong?


DroppedBass

The accent mark on the "mí" is important in this sentence.


toastedbunz

Has makes it a question. Its like Have you continued without me?


Bovinecow

Is seguido used for followed too?


Jenni.

Tu has.! That might explain it.


LaralynMowers

Shouldn't the question be "you guys have continued without me" if you're expected to use the plural form "han seguido"?


V5b13Jc8

"You guys" is technically grammatically incorrect in English. Ever since we ditched "thou", we've had no legitimate way of distinguishing plural from singular second person, so we've invented a host of incorrect regionalisms for doing so such as "you guys" and "you all".

You're right though that tú and usted forms should be accepted on those grounds.


DroppedBass

Regionalisms aren't inherently incorrect.

Actually, in a technical sense, it is better to use a regionalism that is not ambiguous, instead of standard English that is ambiguous.


Joe572786

why can't you say sinmigo?


DroppedBass

It's not a common word. The only times I have heard it being used is in jokes.


Jenni.

"tu ha seguido sin me" this is correct when checked with Spanish dict. Why is duo insisting on the usted translation.?


DroppedBass

"tu" is informal, so you have to use it with informal forms of the verbs.

"Tú has seguido sin mí" (informal)

"Usted ha seguido sin mí" (formal)


Jenni.

Even when corrected, not accepted.


DavidMoore622957

Did you use "me" or "mí"?


Jenni.

Good point, I am unable to check back now. I think that could have been my error .


Vincodi

Why cant i use Ustedes han here?


robkoons

I have the same question. Ustedes han seguido should be fine. Ustedes is understood


BasicallySilver

"(Tú) has continuado sin mí" should be accepted too, shouldn't it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.