1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have continued without m…

"You have continued without me."

Translation:Han seguido sin mí.

April 11, 2018

25 Comments


Elias479260

I'm native Spanish speaker and this can be translated as "Tu has continuado sin mí"


Pablo_0291

tu has continuado sin mí


Jvhyne

I used the tu form -- i feel like "has seguido sin mí' is equally correct, right?


H_Jayne

Im glad other people picked up on this - the inaccuracy of the app is disapppinting and making me question my knowledge haha


DawnHallberg

I don't know why they assume that we are supposed to know that it's 'you' plural, when, by reading the sentence, it's not clear.


[deactivated user]

    It accepted 'Has seguido sin mí.' for me.

    Does it accept tu without the accent? It should be 'Tú has seguido sin mí.'

    Not sure if Duo likes 'Ha seguido sin mí.' since 'ha' is undefined by itself. -- Usted ha seguido sin mí.


JONATHANBELZOR

    why doesn't "yo" work here instead of "mi"


mounchie13

    Why is "has continuado sin mi" wrong?


DroppedBass

    The accent mark on the "mí" is important in this sentence.


toastedbunz

    Has makes it a question. Its like Have you continued without me?


Bovinecow

    Is seguido used for followed too?


Jenni.

    Tu has.! That might explain it.


Lalalaralyn

    Shouldn't the question be "you guys have continued without me" if you're expected to use the plural form "han seguido"?


Jenni.

    Even when corrected, not accepted.


DavidMoore622957

    Did you use "me" or "mí"?


Jenni.

    Good point, I am unable to check back now. I think that could have been my error .


Vincodi

    Why cant i use Ustedes han here?


robkoons

    I have the same question. Ustedes han seguido should be fine. Ustedes is understood


BasicallySilver

    "(Tú) has continuado sin mí" should be accepted too, shouldn't it?


Christophe118821

    Shouldn't that be either, "Has sequido sin mi", or, "Ustedes han"?


laszlopanaflex

    is it normally OK to exclude the ustedes? i thought it was required to convey formality or politeness. and even within context of a conversation, it may not be clear if you're saying "you [all] have continued without me" vs. "they have continued without me"


DavidMoore622957

    Yes, it's perfectly okay to omit the pronoun. Ordinarily the context would make it obvious, but if it doesn't, you can always ask.


ShadowVax

    ❤❤❤ this sucks


LCMSSpanish

    It is not clear that "You" is plural with makes this confusing. If you is singular, either one of these could work: "Has seguido sin mi" or "Ha seguido sin mi."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.