1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have a very natural smil…

"You have a very natural smile on this photo."

Translation:Tu as un sourire très naturel sur cette photo.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


amharris1962

I think "in this photo" makes more sense.


AmbassadorTigger

I agree, and saying "on this photo" conjures images of having something pasted onto the photo, rather than something part of the original photo


Afua456384

The English sentence is unnatural.


jwbards

Do the choices to report something change question by question, or do they just keep changing behind the scenes? I wanted to note the unnatural English sentence, but the option wasn't there. For the first time I did see the option to note that my answer should not be accepted, though, so if that's a new add ... excellent.


chriswalli8

So while in English we would say 'in this photo' in french you say ' on this phot' using sur instead of dans?


tommy621905

What is the difference between SUR and SÛR. I used SÛR and was told to watch my accents.


cricri811231

in french we use " sûr " to express something or someone of safe, reliable, steady, sure in generally

for the word " sur " to define a position ( on )

a direction (toward )

a manner, a way ( by )

for introduce a point of view ( I am working on )


ImagineDragons..

"Sûr" > "Sure."

FR > EN


UnaDonna213779

Can it not be 'ce photo'? Is there a rule regarding this?


ImagineDragons..

Photo is feminine, so it will always be Cette photo.


cricri811231

tu as un sourire vraiment naturel sur cette photo, this sentence seems me more natural in french rather than " very natural " in my mind off course


XgwJ4UVx

Exactly - in English it would be "in this photo."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.