"You have a very natural smile on this photo."

Translation:Tu as un sourire très naturel sur cette photo.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


amharris1962

I think "in this photo" makes more sense.

April 11, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I agree, and saying "on this photo" conjures images of having something pasted onto the photo, rather than something part of the original photo

June 24, 2018

Afua456384

The English sentence is unnatural.

April 27, 2018

chriswalli8

So while in English we would say 'in this photo' in french you say ' on this phot' using sur instead of dans?

October 16, 2018

cricri811231

tu as un sourire vraiment naturel sur cette photo, this sentence seems me more natural in french rather than " very natural " in my mind off course

November 20, 2018

tommy621905

What is the difference between SUR and SÛR. I used SÛR and was told to watch my accents.

March 26, 2019

cricri811231

in french we use " sûr " to express something or someone of safe, reliable, steady, sure in generally

for the word " sur " to define a position ( on )

a direction (toward )

a manner, a way ( by )

for introduce a point of view ( I am working on )

March 26, 2019

tommy621905

Thank you , very helpful.

March 27, 2019

UnaDonna213779

Can it not be 'ce photo'? Is there a rule regarding this?

May 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.