1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a de beaux chiens."

"Il a de beaux chiens."

Translation:He has beautiful dogs.

April 11, 2018

26 Comments


Tom419655

Given that the masculine form for dogs is used here, "handsome" should be accepted. Reported 7 May 2018

May 7, 2018

n6zs

It's possible, but do you really say that a dog is handsome?


M.parlange

it is exactly that that I was asking!


M.parlange

can «handsome» be used for animals?


Tom419655

In idiomatic English, absolutely.


RealMikePannone

How do we determine, when hearing french audio, that the speaker is talking about one dog or several dogs/singular or plural? I heard it as singular...Are there clues to being plural that I missed?


M.parlange

«chien» et «chiens» sont identiques à l'oral. Il faut s'habituer à prêter attention aux mots qui les précedent.

-Il a DE beaux chiens

  • Il a UN beau chien

Bonne chance!


andre-nunes

Pourquoi se utilise DE et non DES pour le pluriel ? Il a des beaux chiens ??


Rumactree

So there is no meaning in « il a de beau chien »? I thought perhaps it might mean « he (generally) has a handsome dog »

.... does the construction: « il a de ... » (or « j’ai de ... » etc) always come with a plural noun? Never singular?

I’ll need to percolate this...


M.parlange
  • Il a des chiens is OK

  • il a de beaux chiens is OK (l'adjectif devant le nom, donc pas d'article). (when the adjective goes before the noun, you do not put the article («de» instead of «des», which is the contraction of «de + les»

  • il a de beau chien: n'a pas de sens (it has no meaning)

  • il a un beau chien is Ok

  • Mais vous pouvez utiliser le partitive avec un singulier quand vous parlez d'UNE chose dont vous prenez une portion. Il a du lait . Il a de la viande. Il a du fromage. (but you can use the partitive «de» with something in singular when you speak about ONE part of an uncontable thing, like milk, meat, cheese...

  • Si vous signalez la quantité: Il a un morceaux de fromage, un verre de lait, un peu de viande. (pas d'article). If you mention the amount, a piece of cheese, a glass of milk, a bit of meat.. you do not put the article.

  • Également, pas d'article si la phrase est négative. Je n'ai pas de lait. Pas de fromage.Pas de viande. Pas de livres. Pas de chiens. You do not use article with negative sentences. Je n'ai pas de chiens (I do not have any dogs. Je n'ai pas de livres (I do not have books)

  • Ou bien je n'ai AUCUN livre, AUCUNE chance, aucun chien. Or I have no books, no dogs. Je ne mange jamais de viande (I never eat meat)


Suzanne230548

We can't say "He has great dogs" ?


n6zs

Not likely. What suggests the term "great" to you from "beaux"?


disc33

He has lovely dogs is incorrect?


n6zs

We may see it as pedantic, but "lovely" would use "joli(s)" here.


Clover141477

Except that lovely is one of the suggested translations of beau


AmitVaid3

Why is it beaux?


M.parlange

because it is plural. un beau chien, de beaux chiens


adilali005

Then what's the feminine version of beau then?


M.parlange

it is «belle» (plural: belles)


lbianchini1962

why "he's got beautiful dogs" is marked wrong?


farzadepak

I wrote "he has beautiful dog" in google translate and it gave "il a beau chien" without "de"? is it correct to omit "de" in singular form? and why?


M.parlange

The partitive «de» is used when there is not a determined number of items.

  • il a LES chiens (he has THE dogs, certain dogs). without partitive.

  • il a DES chiens (he has dogs) There is no indication of quantity: («des» , contraction de + les)

  • il a beaucoup DE chiens (he has many dogs). (there is not an EXACT number «de», without article.

  • il n'a pas DE chiens (he does not have any dogs)

  • il a DEUX chiens (he has two dogs).the same for three, four, one hundred.. . any number). Without partitive.

  • Atention: Il a une DOUCÈNE DE chiens (he has a dozein OF dogs) in this case «de» is not a partitive but a mere preposition, like «of».

It is a bit difficult. Don't hesitate to ask for help


rogerthecat

I thought he had two beautiful dogs. Grrrr!


jazzysra

I heard - il a deux beaux chiens !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.