1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon est calme."

"Le garçon est calme."

Translation:The boy is calm.

April 11, 2018

44 Comments


FionaHemm

The things I learned to far: Une is feminine Un is masculine La is feminine Le is masculine (Correct me if I'm wrong)


NidaSpaldi

Help! This is getting tedious. I finished my tree a while back and my lessons were golden for many months. Then Duolingo changed. My lessons including the basics are red, blue, purple and green. 15 lessons of the basics are so monotous.

C'est une torture. Je ne suis pas calme!


Matthew44245

just a side note, the ne is very formal, its more casual to say "je suis pas calme"


SaanviBaraskar

Anyone know the difference between la le


DukkyZA

La is female and le is male, same with un and une, un=male and une=female, sometimes an 'e' at the end of something means it's female, but not always... Hope I helped, have fun learning!


PriyankaKu405083

La means the which is used for girls and le for boys


Karuna8063

That's a beginning and is true as far as it goes. However it's much broader because its not just people (girls and boys), it applies to almost every thing (ie all nouns, adjectives and adverbs). We refer to the concept as masculine and feminine. So "la" is for feminine nouns, pronouns, etc. and "le' is for masculine nouns and pronouns. Its way beyond just people.


MNNLong

Le is masculine, La is feminine


AhakabareG

La feminine and le Masculine


PiperSchum2

Le is masculent and la is used for females


Foetoe

why cant i just do 'cant listen now?'


CleoMcq

I cant get it right no matter what one i press its annoying


shebehufflepuff

Then either you are doing it wrong, or your app isn't working.


Aehynj

Thank you all !


Ally652302

I should have got ut correct i had a typo instead of is autocorrect put us


yukki173118

I dis not mean to calm


Matthew44245

common ca va *? ca va bien would mean "i am good"


CourtneyHo212803

Help me... So the first one was " la garcon et rich" i think.. So then the next was "la garcon est calm" so... If i remember these right.. Is calm feminine or masculin? ( please forgive my bad spelling)


Karuna8063

Anything masculine (such as boy) uses "le" so you need to change that. And the French word for calm (English) is five letters = calme. It is always spelled with an "e", whether its masculine or feminine. Hope that helps.


Andy36981

Can someone explain the diffrence between la and le along with l' because its kinda confusing to me.


Karuna8063

la = for feminine nouns le = for masculine nouns l' = for nouns that start with a vowel, where it would be easier to not pronounce the "a" or "e" but rather to just say the "l" sound and slide into the noun.


Suganndha

So basically the French population is made of rich girls and calm boys who love eating oranges and pizzas and have lots of red apples and red dresses


Damppants

How are you damppants


Erica975279

What is the difference between es and est?


Karuna8063

"est" goes with he, she, it; also called third person singular. Not sure but I think "es" goes with "tu" ; second person singular.


Zelenatipcica

Am i deaf or are "es" and "est" pronounced the same?


Karuna8063

I say them the same, but I'm not French. I'm still learning so maybe someone in the know will answer you.


iohylas

I learned French in school and I thought the ‘e’ at the end of ‘calme’ was for feminine nouns. So why does this one have an e if the noun is masculine??


ToniAnjelica

So when do i use L' instead of Le


Karuna8063

when the next word starts with a vowel


paul959862

The boys are quite


Ceoladh16

I made a typo and it said i was wrong ugh me and my fat fingers

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.