"Le garçon est calme."

Translation:The boy is calm.

April 11, 2018

44 Comments


FionaHemm

The things I learned to far: Une is feminine Un is masculine La is feminine Le is masculine (Correct me if I'm wrong)

May 7, 2018

Andrea505892

Yap!your correct

June 12, 2018

MuyasarahK

Thanks

May 25, 2018

Iridescent_words

Correct

June 24, 2018

NidaSpaldi

Help! This is getting tedious. I finished my tree a while back and my lessons were golden for many months. Then Duolingo changed. My lessons including the basics are red, blue, purple and green. 15 lessons of the basics are so monotous.

C'est une torture. Je ne suis pas calme!

May 15, 2018

Matthew44245

just a side note, the ne is very formal, its more casual to say "je suis pas calme"

June 29, 2018

Wolf_FangYT

I GOT IT RIGHT

April 11, 2018

SaanviBaraskar

Anyone know the difference between la le

April 19, 2018

Samgloria

La is female and le is male, same with un and une, un=male and une=female, sometimes an 'e' at the end of something means it's female, but not always... Hope I helped, have fun learning!

April 23, 2018

LHA3s4zA

thank you!!!

April 25, 2018

PriyankaKu405083

La means the which is used for girls and le for boys

April 21, 2018

kirtivardh12

yes

June 30, 2018

Karuna8063

That's a beginning and is true as far as it goes. However it's much broader because its not just people (girls and boys), it applies to almost every thing (ie all nouns, adjectives and adverbs). We refer to the concept as masculine and feminine. So "la" is for feminine nouns, pronouns, etc. and "le' is for masculine nouns and pronouns. Its way beyond just people.

February 26, 2019

MNNLong

Le is masculine, La is feminine

April 24, 2018

AhakabareG

La feminine and le Masculine

May 26, 2018

PiperSchum2

Le is masculent and la is used for females

July 6, 2018

stephanieisknap

why cant i just do 'cant listen now?'

February 26, 2019

CleoMcq

I cant get it right no matter what one i press its annoying

April 14, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

Then either you are doing it wrong, or your app isn't working.

May 1, 2018

MuyasarahK

Thank you all !

May 25, 2018

PariDewdha

Bonjour...

June 23, 2018

Ally652302

I should have got ut correct i had a typo instead of is autocorrect put us

June 2, 2018

yukki173118

I dis not mean to calm

June 12, 2018

PariDewdha

Sava bien?

June 23, 2018

Matthew44245

common ca va *? ca va bien would mean "i am good"

June 29, 2018

JanieEugen

Bonjour

June 25, 2018

CourtneyHo212803

Help me... So the first one was " la garcon et rich" i think.. So then the next was "la garcon est calm" so... If i remember these right.. Is calm feminine or masculin? ( please forgive my bad spelling)

June 29, 2018

Karuna8063

Anything masculine (such as boy) uses "le" so you need to change that. And the French word for calm (English) is five letters = calme. It is always spelled with an "e", whether its masculine or feminine. Hope that helps.

September 22, 2018

Andy36981

Can someone explain the diffrence between la and le along with l' because its kinda confusing to me.

June 30, 2018

Karuna8063

la = for feminine nouns le = for masculine nouns l' = for nouns that start with a vowel, where it would be easier to not pronounce the "a" or "e" but rather to just say the "l" sound and slide into the noun.

September 22, 2018

Suganndha

So basically the French population is made of rich girls and calm boys who love eating oranges and pizzas and have lots of red apples and red dresses

July 9, 2018

Damppants

Hey yall

July 23, 2018

Damppants

Yo dawg

July 23, 2018

Damppants

How are you damppants

July 23, 2018

Damppants

Im good

July 23, 2018

Erica975279

What is the difference between es and est?

October 25, 2018

Karuna8063

"est" goes with he, she, it; also called third person singular. Not sure but I think "es" goes with "tu" ; second person singular.

October 25, 2018

Zelenatipcica

Am i deaf or are "es" and "est" pronounced the same?

November 1, 2018

Karuna8063

I say them the same, but I'm not French. I'm still learning so maybe someone in the know will answer you.

November 1, 2018

iohylas

I learned French in school and I thought the ‘e’ at the end of ‘calme’ was for feminine nouns. So why does this one have an e if the noun is masculine??

December 30, 2018

ToniAnjelica

So when do i use L' instead of Le

January 21, 2019

Karuna8063

when the next word starts with a vowel

January 22, 2019

paul959862

The boys are quite

March 26, 2019

Ceoladh16

I made a typo and it said i was wrong ugh me and my fat fingers

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.