"When I was young, I would go to Prague every week."

Translation:Když jsem byla mladá, jezdila jsem do Prahy každý týden.

April 11, 2018

11 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "Kdyz byl jsem mladý..." wrong?

April 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

I would guess it's because "Kdyz byl jsem..." violates the jsem-wants-to-be-in-second-place rule, but maybe someone else will provide a more authoritative explanation.

April 12, 2018

VladaFu

Yes. I missed this question and thought there are two same ones here.

April 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

I try to reply to some of the shorter questions on less complex topics when I feel like I can do that without steering anybody seriously wrong.

I think (hope) it helps somebody who is struggling with some of the basics, and I also think (hope) it might give you and other experts more time to focus on the harder stuff. (Plus, it makes me check up on what I think I know before hitting Post... which can't be bad.)

But if any of you ever think I'm actually being UNhelpful, PLEASE let me know!

April 12, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok! Absolutely understood! Thanks to both of you :)

April 12, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why do you use "jezdit" instead of "jet" here?

April 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Read the tips and notes for Movement.

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I did, but I still don't understand it. I mean: it should be determined, which is either "jit" or "jet". Due to it's not by walking, it should be "jet".

April 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Czech verbs of motion exist in pairs that distinguish between determinate and indeterminate actions. This is not quite like the perfective vs imperfective distinction.

Determinate verbs of motion are used for single, one-directional, goal-directed movements.

Indeterminate verbs of motion are used for repeated, habitual, multi-directional, general (non-goal-directed) movements.

For example, compare these four common Czech verbs, all corresponding to English "go":

jít vs chodit (go, walk, go on foot)

jet vs jezdit (go, go by vehicle, ride)

The first verb in these pairs is determinate, the second indeterminate. Note also the distinction between motion on foot and motion by vehicle. Czech does not have a generic "go" like English.

April 12, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ooook, i dindt rember the "habitual' use of the indeterminate onea. Thank you so muvh

April 12, 2018

VladaFu

Jezdit is for repeated action, jet is for single action. Jít is irrelevant here.

April 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.