1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu dirijo por uma hora."

"Eu dirijo por uma hora."

Translation:I drive for an hour.

April 21, 2014

4 Comments


luso-uza

"I direct for one hour" not accepted - but hover over "dirijo" reveals "direct"? Also, wouldn't "conduzo" (conduzir) be a better translation for "drive" (I thought dirigir was more like "steering")


Roberto740984

In Spanish dirigir doesn't have the meaning of driving, but going towards an specific place, meaning that seems in portuguese doesn't have, for example, "me dirijo a la escuela", is possible in portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Dirigir-se" can also be used this way.


mn3mGAVE

"i manage for an hour" still refused... (2018-05-31, four years later...)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.