1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What does she know?"

"What does she know?"

Translation:Que sait-elle ?

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


CGinFrance2019

I wrote "Qu'est-ce qu'elle sait" and it was correct.


eoin69

Why not "quoi sait-elle?"


FrenchByte

Que -> quoi is only after a preposition or at the end of the sentence.


Bowmen134

Can I get someone to explain why it's "Sait-elle" again?


[deactivated user]

    Inverting a pronoun and verb (inversion) turns a statement into a question.

    elle sait ~ "she knows."
    sait-elle ? ~ "does she know?"

    Que as an interrogative pronoun means "what".

    So...
    Que sait-elle ~ "what does she know?"


anders850995

    Is the inversion needed though, when the sentence begins with "what"?


Davis462129

    I got O.k " Elle sait quoi ? "


Martine_la_deb

    I had the same thought... "Elle sait quoi?" But was marked wrong.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.