"What does she know?"

Translation:Que sait-elle ?

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


CGinFrance2019

I wrote "Qu'est-ce qu'elle sait" and it was correct.

July 24, 2018

eoin69

Why not "quoi sait-elle?"

June 14, 2018

FrenchByte

Que -> quoi is only after a preposition or at the end of the sentence.

August 14, 2018

Bowmen134

Can I get someone to explain why it's "Sait-elle" again?

April 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Inverting a pronoun and verb (inversion) turns a statement into a question.

    elle sait ~ "she knows."
    sait-elle ? ~ "does she know?"

    Que as an interrogative pronoun means "what".

    So...
    Que sait-elle ~ "what does she know?"

    April 28, 2018

anders850995

    Is the inversion needed though, when the sentence begins with "what"?

    February 11, 2019

Davis462129

    I got O.k " Elle sait quoi ? "

    May 9, 2018

Martine_la_deb

    I had the same thought... "Elle sait quoi?" But was marked wrong.

    July 19, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.