"Elle est très contente de sa nouvelle cafetière."

Translation:She is very happy with her new coffee maker.

April 11, 2018

13 Comments


spielzebub

I would call a cafetière a cafetière in English, or more rarely a French press - does the French word refer to any kind of coffee-making device? Could you call a Moka pot a cafetière? Or a filter/drip coffee maker?

April 11, 2018

n6zs

A "cafetière" is a general term for a coffee maker. A French press is "une cafetière à piston".

April 12, 2018

fierymac

In another example "cafetiere" is translated as "coffee machine", and as the French word is widely used in English i think it's harsh to mark it wrong if it's not translated to "coffee pot".

April 20, 2018

n6zs

It seems that the French word has been borrowed by the English and it is used to describe a particular kind of coffee maker, i.e., what the rest of us know as a "French Press". It is "a glass container for making coffee, in which hot water is poured onto coffee and then a filter is pushed down into the container to keep the solids at the bottom." (Source: Cambridge English Dictionary). The FR "cafetière" is actually not so specific as that and refers to a kitchen appliance used to make coffee. As to translations in other exercises, this version is new and during the initial period of testing, there may be changes as the new words are introduced and the preferred translations settle in a bit.

April 30, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

The first time I heard an American guest asking where the French press was, I thought he was speaking about a newspaper for some reason.

Yes, in British English we use lots of French words in the food/drink area: cafetière, aubergine, courgette, etc etc - as seen by the auto-correct on my computer which produced the grave accent on the 'e' above!

August 3, 2018

Asimmons1941

I wrote She was very content with her new coffee machine. This was not accepted. In other DL exercises content and pleased are considered equivalent.

June 1, 2018

ConnieDeVere

I said she was very content with her new coffee maker. "Content" should be accepted as it is probably closest in English.

August 27, 2018

sotnosen93

If that is what you wrote the problem probably lies in "was", not "content". This sentence is in present tense, not past.

December 11, 2018

n6zs

There may be well-intended errors in other exercises but the French "content(e)" means "happy", "satisfied". EN "content" is somewhat misleading here so don't be fooled because the French word looks the same. If you want to say EN "content (with)", use "satisfait(e) de".

February 15, 2019

margaret400859

I have a wide vocabulary in English and, apparently, a 'cafetiere' but I have never heard the word used in Australia.

June 21, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I am Australian too and I have never heard the word cafetiere used in Australia either

June 27, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Probably because Britain is closer to France than Australia is!! We 'borrow' loads of French words - see above.

August 3, 2018

dewhurstst

it seems harsh to mark as incorrect the translation of "contente" as content, when the meaning of the sentence is reasonably the same.

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.