"Yes, it's cool out."

Translation:Oui, il fait frais.

April 11, 2018

30 Comments


OwenAgnel

You can say "il fait frais dehors" TOO! I mean it's written it's cold OUT not it's cold...

April 11, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Il fait frais dehors" is accepted now. The expression does not require "dehors".

May 8, 2018

Jude484365

It didn't accept mine when I put, 'Il fait frais dehors'.

June 8, 2018

DonaldAlas

Oui, il fait frais dehors is not accepted.

December 12, 2018

SergeBerna3

Mine neither...

August 20, 2018

JennyZaval5

Is there a big difference between frais and froid? Is frais more of an adjective when using it with weather in the same sent...?

July 17, 2018

Ivor810183

the difference is between "frais = cool" and "froid = cold". Cool is less cold than cold.

July 26, 2018

mister16

That's ridiculous... You can mix them up easily!

December 8, 2018

Ivor810183

Yes, it's easy to mix them up! Which is why I answered that person's question... I assume that what you mean, is that they are interchangeable? Well, not really. Would you say, cold and freezing were interchangeable? Cool isn't cold! It also means less hot...

December 8, 2018

ArpitaAnan2

Why isnt it 'Il fait froid?'

May 5, 2018

n6zs
Mod

That would be "it's cold".

May 8, 2018

Guillaume201712

« Il fait frais dehors » était refusé. Je viens de reporter ceci.

July 9, 2018

cricri811231

why do I have to write the preposition " out " with cold, warm . . . ?

in french, we say ; il fait froid (ici ) (dehors ) ( dedans ) when we are there

but, we do not say it when we talk to smomeone who is with us in the same place

excuse me for my terrible english, i learn it

September 14, 2018

Ivor810183

No need to apologise for your English, it's very good :) Growing up in England, as I have done, we tend to say "out" when talking about the weather, but I don't think it's absolutely necessary. Certainly people will still understand you if you omit it.

Interesting to read your comment on the French usage. I've learnt something new, merci! Do keep using the forums. You'll learn a lot from them and can help those of us trying to learn more about your language too. Meilleurs voeux, Ivor

September 20, 2018

NexiaMonae

Oui, il frais hors is not accepted? (Answer was Oui, il fait frais) normally it states the alternatives but it says out is hors so I am a bit confused.

August 27, 2018

Ivor810183

I wouldn't rely too much on "The hover hints". Hors, does mean out, but more like "Hors de service" = "Out of service/use".

Dehors, means outside, but it isn't needed in this sentence anyway. I know we often say it's cold/hot/wet etc. out, but I've never heard anyone in France add dehors when saying the same thing about the weather. Hope that helps...

September 1, 2018

NexiaMonae

Ah yes. I've been learning that bit by bit when Duolingo teaches something it's more for vocabulary and not necessarily for how it's actually spoken.

I appreciate your reply it does help :) Merci

September 1, 2018

devcodex

il fait frais dehors, isn't accepted for some unknown reason -.-

June 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

The only reason is that real French people just say it without dehors. Who told you to say dehors?

January 8, 2019

Dany650m

That's right :)

March 19, 2019

TD56

I just tested, and dehors wasn’t accepted

July 22, 2018

SergeBerna3

Il fait frais dehors is correct...Il fait frais means it is cool, not it is cool out...

August 20, 2018

Ankur27Sharma

Why Oui le temps est froid isn't correct?

October 29, 2018

cricri811231

it is not usual as a sentence, we can say rather . . .

oui le temps est à l'orage

oui le temps est au froid

oui le temps est lourd ( warm )

oui le temps est à la pluie

oui le temps est incertain

but we can say rather . . .

il fait chaud

il fait froid ( frisqué, glacial . . . )

October 29, 2018

Jane821964

I would say "it's fresh" for "il fait frait". Or maybe "it's a bit chilly, but not that cold". I can't say that I've ever described the weather as cool. (UK user)

November 19, 2018

Christine909735

My answer not accepted although it tells us below that it is now! I like others put.... Il fait frais dehors.

March 28, 2019

KaIs967201

It is cool out? I always used "outside"

March 30, 2019

mister16

Cold and cool are perfectly fine to mix up so why is it wrong?

December 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

If you are wondering which jacket to wear, it makes a big difference.

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.