1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, it's cool out."

"Yes, it's cool out."

Translation:Oui, il fait frais.

April 11, 2018

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    You can say "il fait frais dehors" TOO! I mean it's written it's cold OUT not it's cold...


n6zs

    "Il fait frais dehors" is accepted now. The expression does not require "dehors".


Jude484365

    It didn't accept mine when I put, 'Il fait frais dehors'.


DonaldAlas

    Oui, il fait frais dehors is not accepted.


77xr1

    Nope, I just tried it, but got wrong!


JennyZaval5

    Is there a big difference between frais and froid? Is frais more of an adjective when using it with weather in the same sent...?


Ivor810183

    the difference is between "frais = cool" and "froid = cold". Cool is less cold than cold.


ArpitaAnan2

    Why isnt it 'Il fait froid?'


n6zs

    That would be "it's cold".


Guillaume201712

    « Il fait frais dehors » était refusé. Je viens de reporter ceci.


cricri811231

    why do I have to write the preposition " out " with cold, warm . . . ?

    in french, we say ; il fait froid (ici ) (dehors ) ( dedans ) when we are there

    but, we do not say it when we talk to smomeone who is with us in the same place

    excuse me for my terrible english, i learn it


Ivor810183

    No need to apologise for your English, it's very good :) Growing up in England, as I have done, we tend to say "out" when talking about the weather, but I don't think it's absolutely necessary. Certainly people will still understand you if you omit it.

    Interesting to read your comment on the French usage. I've learnt something new, merci! Do keep using the forums. You'll learn a lot from them and can help those of us trying to learn more about your language too. Meilleurs voeux, Ivor


NexiaMonae

    Oui, il frais hors is not accepted? (Answer was Oui, il fait frais) normally it states the alternatives but it says out is hors so I am a bit confused.


Ivor810183

    I wouldn't rely too much on "The hover hints". Hors, does mean out, but more like "Hors de service" = "Out of service/use".

    Dehors, means outside, but it isn't needed in this sentence anyway. I know we often say it's cold/hot/wet etc. out, but I've never heard anyone in France add dehors when saying the same thing about the weather. Hope that helps...


NexiaMonae

    Ah yes. I've been learning that bit by bit when Duolingo teaches something it's more for vocabulary and not necessarily for how it's actually spoken.

    I appreciate your reply it does help :) Merci


devcodex

    il fait frais dehors, isn't accepted for some unknown reason -.-


Roody-Roo

    The only reason is that real French people just say it without dehors. Who told you to say dehors?


SergeBerna3

    Il fait frais dehors is correct...Il fait frais means it is cool, not it is cool out...


Ankur27Sharma

    Why Oui le temps est froid isn't correct?


cricri811231

    it is not usual as a sentence, we can say rather . . .

    oui le temps est à l'orage

    oui le temps est au froid

    oui le temps est lourd ( warm )

    oui le temps est à la pluie

    oui le temps est incertain

    but we can say rather . . .

    il fait chaud

    il fait froid ( frisqué, glacial . . . )


Jane821964

    I would say "it's fresh" for "il fait frait". Or maybe "it's a bit chilly, but not that cold". I can't say that I've ever described the weather as cool. (UK user)


Christine909735

    My answer not accepted although it tells us below that it is now! I like others put.... Il fait frais dehors.


KaIs967201

    It is cool out? I always used "outside"


AnitaRRC

    Dans le sud ouest on dit toujours il fait froid. Ou " ça caille les miches"


Sanderdebl

    Please remove the 'out' keyword from the exercice , it confuses people as it's not translated in the solution.


77xr1

    Oui, c'est froid dehors Oui, c'est frais dehors

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.