"Il mange ma nourriture, pourquoi ?"

Translation:He is eating my food, why?

March 22, 2013

76 Comments


wvufan

A perfectly good question to ask! Why???

March 22, 2013

rotardis

Pouquoi!!!

April 25, 2014

xikst1

the most correct answer will be "why is he eating my food?" If you dont know a latin language, you will never think that is the correct answer. I speak spanish and english and if you ask me I will say it as I'm suggesting. I hope this helps you.

August 21, 2014

Versalin

We must have justice!

September 10, 2014

Feeniqs

Because he likes it?

October 17, 2014

SarahLynn04

He's hungry. Cut the guy a break.

November 3, 2014

hackneyduo1510

he's eating my food. get him off, mummy. GET HIM OFF!!!

November 20, 2014

n0ireclipse

What a jerk

December 15, 2013

leah.m.sil

Thank you for the laugh!!

March 7, 2014

psychocygnet

The better question to ask is "Why am I letting him eat my food?"

November 9, 2013

SChalliol

Is it considered proper French to make a statement like "He is eating my food" and then ask "why?" in the same sentence? This would be a run on sentence in English and considered bad grammar.

August 13, 2013

Syom

Yes, in french it is considered as a correct sentence

September 17, 2013

Andrealphus

That absolutely must contribute to why the French are thought of as rude. This is one of the most passive aggressive sentences structures ever.

February 23, 2014

ren.oconnor

It may not be "good" grammar in English but I've heard it used as a rhetorical device. "Why are we doing this?" is sometimes phrased as "We're doing this, why?"

February 13, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

C'mon gang, it's frequently used as a lighthearted, and even humorous response. "I'm wearing his ballet tights, why?" The grammar here is not the most formal, so get it straight, and then break up laughing a little. Even ivy league degrees fit better that way.

August 8, 2014

SarahLynn04

This is more like slang in American English (Don't know about the British) like if I was to make a joke, I would say that part with emphasis like, He is eating my food, why? or it could be Yoda talking. You never know when Yoda will show up.

November 3, 2014

MonsieurCash

BECAUSE I'M HUNGRY!

January 29, 2014

Velcrocity

You!

March 30, 2014

pwy

How would we be able to tell "Il mange" from "Ils mangent"? Google translate basically pronounces them the same.

August 18, 2013

Feyvonne

They both are truly pronounced the same way. The only times you can tell them apart are: 1. In writing and 2. In context i.e I say, mes amis, ils mangent ma nourriture (my friends, they eat my food) and mon ami, il mange ma nourriture (my friend, he eats my food).

October 20, 2013

ShivBose

WHY?!??!?!?

August 25, 2013

rotemkipper

would it be correct french to ask "pourquoi mange-il ma nourriture?"

October 12, 2013

Feyvonne

Nearly correct, but you would say "Pourquoi mange-t-il ma nourriture?" because you have placed the verb before the subject and the subject "il" starts with a vowel sound.

October 20, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Ah, thank you. I had seen a phrase similar to "mange-t-il" and didn't quite get the extra t. Considering the use of liaisons in other phrases, this makes sense to me.

November 1, 2013

Feyvonne

You're welcome. I am happy I helped you understand the liaison rule.

November 1, 2013

Feeniqs

And I can't even get what a "liaison" is! I checked on Wikipedia. Couldn't get it...............

October 17, 2014

LeChatGrincheux

So does the "t" have any meaning at all? or is it just a rule to add a "t" to make it sound correctly?

May 20, 2014

Khajiit7952

Yes

July 12, 2014

laurenhd

Parce qu'il a faim!

February 4, 2014

Conhart

Is "Pourquoi" literally "For what (reason)"?

March 7, 2014

Andrealphus

Yep

March 7, 2014

Conhart

Thanks! Just making sure I wasn't remembering it incorrectly.

March 7, 2014

naelafrancophile

Yea it's a good way to remember the meaning

December 13, 2014

2ollux-Captor

This sentence... I love it. Actual question: I still don't know how to form french questions. Can anyone explain to me the basic structure?

May 26, 2014

Feyvonne

You could form French questions in several ways. The first way (and simplest, if I may add) is by raising your pitch which indicates an earlier statement becomes a question i.e "Il mange" is a statement when your pitch is lower but becomes a question when you raise your pitch (on the last word in the sentence). You could also use inversion. Normally, in a sentence, you will have the Subject+Verb(+object)- for example, "elles sortent en voiture" (The girls go out in a car). For inversion, all you have to do is make the verb your headword- verb+subject(+object) and your question mark so you have this- Sortent-elles en voiture? With inversion, you do need a hyphen to join the verb and the subject. There are other ways but that's it for now. Hope this helps!

May 27, 2014

2ollux-Captor

Thanks!

June 4, 2014

dodumosu

i translated the question as "why is it eating my food?" and was marked wrong. anyone care to explain why i was – if indeed i was wrong?

October 17, 2013

emmaliv

That should be valid, if you wanted to know why the dog is eating your food, for example.

December 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree with dodumosu and emmaliv. Report it, but perhaps they wanted the more literal "It is eating my food, why?"

"il" does mean "he", but in French every word has gender and some male nouns would be considered "it" in English, but "he" in French. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/il

April 25, 2014

WhiteBread312

Why isn't it my food and not my meal?

February 27, 2014

porquepuedo

Food is just the stuff you eat, whereas a meal is a course that you eat at a certain time in a day (e.g. breakfast, lunch and dinner are meals)

Food = nourriture (fem.)

Meal = repas (masc.)

February 27, 2014

WhiteBread312

Mmm i get it now thank you veryyy much :))

May 30, 2014

Mehdi.Abbassi

We should put "pourquoi" at the end of sentence?

December 14, 2014

Jude1923

He ate my food is not correct,why?I don't think this is a general situation.

March 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Il mange..." is present tense, not past. So, this is translated as "He is eating..." or "He eats..." The past would have been "Il a mangé..." or "Il mangait...."

April 2, 2014

LouisNC

My correction just came up with "he is eating my diet, why"... diet? Really?

March 25, 2014

phenompbg

"Why did he eat my food?" Isn't accepted, why? :)

March 30, 2014

Siofracat

You've put the phrase into past tense, but the original is present tense.

April 25, 2014

yigitt

Is this legal

April 19, 2014

AndressaAndrd

You can hear the hate when she asks it, haha!

April 23, 2014

Ifritcher

couldn't you say "he ate my food, Why?

May 27, 2014

Feyvonne

You can't say that because the verb tense is in the present. Allintolearning gives a detailed explanation about four posts up.

May 27, 2014

Ifritcher

ok merci

May 28, 2014

rockate

I just missed a comma and it labeled my answer as incorrect! Boo

June 25, 2014

Cyndiluwho

It's horrible....I am an excellent speller in English, why can't I spell in French? I keep spelling nouriturre nouritture nourriture wrong and I just KNOW it's correct until I hit enter...lol

August 12, 2014

tomosb

WTF i said it without the comma and its wrong'

August 18, 2014

BrookeCole2

Since when was nourriture diet and not food?? I got jt wrong for that??

August 26, 2014

SpoofEdd

You can tell Duo's pissed.

January 27, 2015

Mizmata

Does "pourqoui mange-il ma nourriture" mean the same?

September 6, 2014

TabulaRasa5

This was answered above by Feyvonne.

September 20, 2014

ennada

I wrote "Ils mangent -----"and given correct.

September 8, 2014

TabulaRasa5

That much closer to translating "Daddy, why did you eat my fries?"

September 20, 2014

tjdevill

it's a typo. i don't understand

October 14, 2014

tjdevill

i got it wrong because of a typo, that's never happened to me before

October 14, 2014

Leafy13

With other French questions the 'question' word (comment, for example) is at the beginning of the sentence. Why is 'pourquoi' at the end, and would it be incorrect to put 'pourquoi, il mange ma nourriture?'

October 25, 2014

dadaduo

I said "porquoi" instead of "pourquoi" and it marked me wrong.

November 10, 2014

TimLoaC

"He eats my meal, why?" Is wrong??

December 12, 2014

SD-77

Because he's a he!

October 29, 2013

przemopl

"why he eats my food?". why not ?

December 4, 2013

porquepuedo

That sentence makes no sense.

January 13, 2014

fammin

why indeed

March 13, 2014

yigitt

Pppppoooooooookiminuhbitcfgfcyfvjjtvvjcgfcuchfctcjcrcyrcyrucycrucyrccr

April 19, 2014

CurtisDufour

I remember my first beer

May 3, 2014

jellyfats

I heard mal. Bad food.

August 7, 2013

saturnqueen12

why not? hahaha

February 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.