1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange ma nourriture, pour…

"Il mange ma nourriture, pourquoi ?"

Translation:He is eating my food, why?

March 22, 2013

58 Comments


wvufan

A perfectly good question to ask! Why???


xikst1

the most correct answer will be "why is he eating my food?" If you dont know a latin language, you will never think that is the correct answer. I speak spanish and english and if you ask me I will say it as I'm suggesting. I hope this helps you.


Versalin

We must have justice!


Feeniqs

Because he likes it?


SarahLynn04

He's hungry. Cut the guy a break.


hackneyduo1510

he's eating my food. get him off, mummy. GET HIM OFF!!!


silverwoman04

Thank you for the laugh!!


psychocygnet

The better question to ask is "Why am I letting him eat my food?"


SChalliol

Is it considered proper French to make a statement like "He is eating my food" and then ask "why?" in the same sentence? This would be a run on sentence in English and considered bad grammar.


Syom

Yes, in french it is considered as a correct sentence


ren.oconnor

It may not be "good" grammar in English but I've heard it used as a rhetorical device. "Why are we doing this?" is sometimes phrased as "We're doing this, why?"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

C'mon gang, it's frequently used as a lighthearted, and even humorous response. "I'm wearing his ballet tights, why?" The grammar here is not the most formal, so get it straight, and then break up laughing a little. Even ivy league degrees fit better that way.


SarahLynn04

This is more like slang in American English (Don't know about the British) like if I was to make a joke, I would say that part with emphasis like, He is eating my food, why? or it could be Yoda talking. You never know when Yoda will show up.


MonsieurCash

BECAUSE I'M HUNGRY!


pwy

How would we be able to tell "Il mange" from "Ils mangent"? Google translate basically pronounces them the same.


Feyvonne

They both are truly pronounced the same way. The only times you can tell them apart are: 1. In writing and 2. In context i.e I say, mes amis, ils mangent ma nourriture (my friends, they eat my food) and mon ami, il mange ma nourriture (my friend, he eats my food).


rotemkipper

would it be correct french to ask "pourquoi mange-il ma nourriture?"


Feyvonne

Nearly correct, but you would say "Pourquoi mange-t-il ma nourriture?" because you have placed the verb before the subject and the subject "il" starts with a vowel sound.


pythonenfrancais

Ah, thank you. I had seen a phrase similar to "mange-t-il" and didn't quite get the extra t. Considering the use of liaisons in other phrases, this makes sense to me.


Feyvonne

You're welcome. I am happy I helped you understand the liaison rule.


Feeniqs

And I can't even get what a "liaison" is! I checked on Wikipedia. Couldn't get it...............


LeChatGrincheux

So does the "t" have any meaning at all? or is it just a rule to add a "t" to make it sound correctly?


laurenhd

Parce qu'il a faim!


Conhart

Is "Pourquoi" literally "For what (reason)"?


[deactivated user]

Conhart

    Thanks! Just making sure I wasn't remembering it incorrectly.


naelafrancophile

    Yea it's a good way to remember the meaning


2ollux-Captor

    This sentence... I love it. Actual question: I still don't know how to form french questions. Can anyone explain to me the basic structure?


Feyvonne

    You could form French questions in several ways. The first way (and simplest, if I may add) is by raising your pitch which indicates an earlier statement becomes a question i.e "Il mange" is a statement when your pitch is lower but becomes a question when you raise your pitch (on the last word in the sentence). You could also use inversion. Normally, in a sentence, you will have the Subject+Verb(+object)- for example, "elles sortent en voiture" (The girls go out in a car). For inversion, all you have to do is make the verb your headword- verb+subject(+object) and your question mark so you have this- Sortent-elles en voiture? With inversion, you do need a hyphen to join the verb and the subject. There are other ways but that's it for now. Hope this helps!


dodumosu

    i translated the question as "why is it eating my food?" and was marked wrong. anyone care to explain why i was – if indeed i was wrong?


emmaliv

    That should be valid, if you wanted to know why the dog is eating your food, for example.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I agree with dodumosu and emmaliv. Report it, but perhaps they wanted the more literal "It is eating my food, why?"

    "il" does mean "he", but in French every word has gender and some male nouns would be considered "it" in English, but "he" in French. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/il


WhiteBread312

    Why isn't it my food and not my meal?


porquepuedo

    Food is just the stuff you eat, whereas a meal is a course that you eat at a certain time in a day (e.g. breakfast, lunch and dinner are meals)

    Food = nourriture (fem.)

    Meal = repas (masc.)


WhiteBread312

    Mmm i get it now thank you veryyy much :))


Mehdi.Abbassi

    We should put "pourquoi" at the end of sentence?


Jude1923

    He ate my food is not correct,why?I don't think this is a general situation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Il mange..." is present tense, not past. So, this is translated as "He is eating..." or "He eats..." The past would have been "Il a mangé..." or "Il mangait...."


LouisNC

    My correction just came up with "he is eating my diet, why"... diet? Really?


phenompbg

    "Why did he eat my food?" Isn't accepted, why? :)


Siofracat

    You've put the phrase into past tense, but the original is present tense.


AndressaAndrd

    You can hear the hate when she asks it, haha!


Ifritcher

    couldn't you say "he ate my food, Why?


Feyvonne

    You can't say that because the verb tense is in the present. Allintolearning gives a detailed explanation about four posts up.


rockate

    I just missed a comma and it labeled my answer as incorrect! Boo


Cyndiluwho

    It's horrible....I am an excellent speller in English, why can't I spell in French? I keep spelling nouriturre nouritture nourriture wrong and I just KNOW it's correct until I hit enter...lol


tomosb

    WTF i said it without the comma and its wrong'


BrookeCole2

    Since when was nourriture diet and not food?? I got jt wrong for that??


SpoofEdd

    You can tell Duo's pissed.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.