1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On peut gagner l'or, l'argen…

"On peut gagner l'or, l'argent, ou le bronze."

Translation:We can win the gold, the silver, or the bronze.

April 11, 2018

4 Comments


DanielSalgueiro

Just as a test, I tried to write "We can win the gold, the MONEY, or the bronze." (because "argent" can also mean "money" as well as "silver") and oddly enough Duolingo accepted it as being correct.

So this might be one of those rare instances where you might want an answer to be a bit more strict on what it will accept. ;)


n6zs

Bien sûr ! Le context est tout ! Fixed.


angus390025

The French sentence utilizes the serial comma (after l'argent). I read somewhere that the serial comma is not generally used in French sentences. Is this correct?


Shirlgirl007

How do we know what gender the word is, with l'??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.