"On peut gagner l'or, l'argent, ou le bronze."

Translation:We can win the gold, the silver, or the bronze.

April 11, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DanielSalgueiro

Just as a test, I tried to write "We can win the gold, the MONEY, or the bronze." (because "argent" can also mean "money" as well as "silver") and oddly enough Duolingo accepted it as being correct.

So this might be one of those rare instances where you might want an answer to be a bit more strict on what it will accept. ;)

April 11, 2018

n6zs

Bien sûr ! Le context est tout ! Fixed.

April 16, 2018

angus390025

The French sentence utilizes the serial comma (after l'argent). I read somewhere that the serial comma is not generally used in French sentences. Is this correct?

December 7, 2018

Shirlgirl007

How do we know what gender the word is, with l'??

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.