"Je suis privé de ma voiture, cette semaine."

Translation:I am deprived of my car this week.

April 11, 2018

22 Comments


SharonStep

Hint suggests private eye, says nothing about being deprived

April 19, 2018

n6zs

The missing hint has been supplied.

December 12, 2018

Catherine362321

If I am a girl I can say "Je suis privée de ma voiture" !! It's not wrong !!

April 11, 2018

n6zs

It is accepted.

December 12, 2018

LynnDavis18

I had the feminine form privee and was not accepted.

December 31, 2018

JNH2275

Me, too, feminine not accepted.

January 2, 2019

DanielB2019

Still not accepted.

January 10, 2019

DavidShill3

Still not accepted!

February 18, 2019

InvertedGo

Still not accepted for dictation exercise on 25mar2019

March 26, 2019

LindaSexto2

No it isn't--I just entered the same thing

April 4, 2019

Wasolera

Unfortunately this is not the only case when duo is forgetting that women can drive and men can wear a parfum. "Je suis privée de ma voiture" should definitely be accepted as a correct answer. (Also my bf is French and he agrees)

March 30, 2019

Anthony178540

Sign me up with the people saying "I am without my car". I have seen this app stray a lot further from the literal translation than that.

July 16, 2018

smcnaugh

I also thought this but when I looked up the meaning of prive it has the sense of being made to do without something i.e. not by choice. In that sense, to be without something is not the exact meaning. I know Sitesurf has pointed examples of exactness out before so perhaps this is another. I can see why they are insisting on "have to do without" even though, as someone else says we would never say " I am deprived of my car"

July 19, 2018

CWFrancais

Is this a gallicism? Or is there a definition of privé that I'm not getting?

April 20, 2018

n6zs

"Privé de" = deprived of.

December 12, 2018

Pip67284

The clues say nothing about being deprived, and as others have noted, no native english speaker would ever use this construction

July 21, 2018

krista189497

I do agree with you completely. so I wrote: I don't have a car this week... which obviously had been marked wrong....I just wonder whether or not in French you would use that kind of a sentence construction, or does Duo use it in order for us to practice how to use … I am deprived ..je suis prive….

January 1, 2019

Roody-Roo

Who says that every sentence must correspond to informal conversational French? Some of us are interested in Learning more formal speech, or even reading books.

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.