1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "His name is Torg."

"His name is Torg."

Translation:torgh 'oH pongDaj'e'.

April 11, 2018

3 Comments


Keniko1

I don't understand what the 'e' suffix means? There was no explanation in the notes.

April 11, 2018

DavidTrimb3

-'e' generally means "topic." That is, the noun marked with -'e' is the topic of the sentence; it's what the sentence is all about. It also serves to draw attention to that noun over others.

-'e' is also used in the special "to be" construction like the one above. Its presence might be related to being a topicalizer; the sentence could be interpreted as "As for my name, it's Torg; Let's focus on my name in this sentence; it's Torg."

But you don't need to think of it as a topicalizer in "to be" sentences. Just think of it as part of the formula to make this kind of sentence. When you want to say noun1 is noun2, you say "noun2 pronoun noun1'e'."

April 12, 2018

mizinamo

For now, just learn that it's required in "A is B" type sentences.

Klingon doesn't have a verb meaning "to be", and the way it forms sentences such as "his name is Torg" or "Mara is a doctor" involves a pronoun such as 'oH ("it") or ghaH ("he; she") and the use of the -'e' ending on the subject.

April 11, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.