1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We see some photos on the ta…

"We see some photos on the table."

Translation:Wir sehen einige Fotos auf dem Tisch.

April 11, 2018

11 Comments


ethendras

Wir sehen auf dem Tisch manche Fotos is marked incorrect. Does it matter what order the words are? Or should that be accepted?


Cythra

a better translation in german would be Wir sehen einige Fotos - manche is not plain wrong but imo not exactly what the english sentence says. Can't report it, because it's not one of the report options.


az_p
Mod

    That's also an accepted answer.


a_ae_f

    Yes, 'manche' implies, that there have to be other Photos somewhere.


ErwinHarrer

    Wir sehen einige Fotos . . . Wir sehen ein paar Fotos . . . ist auch richtig, wird aber von duolingo aber leider nicht akzeptiert.


daytona6man

    Last time it was etwas fotos. Make your mind (circuit) up Duolingo!


LennartAndersson

    Why is not "ein Paar Fotos" correct?


bbc200

    Should "einzige" work instead of "manche" in "Wir sehen manche Fotos auf dem Tisch."? When should one use "einzige" and when "manche"?


ololo-518

    Why not an dem Tisch?


HCHGM

    That would be "at the table" instead of on it

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.