"We see some photos on the table."

Translation:Wir sehen manche Fotos auf dem Tisch.

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


ethendras

Wir sehen auf dem Tisch manche Fotos is marked incorrect. Does it matter what order the words are? Or should that be accepted?

May 12, 2018

Cythra

a better translation in german would be Wir sehen einige Fotos - manche is not plain wrong but imo not exactly what the english sentence says. Can't report it, because it's not one of the report options.

April 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That's also an accepted answer.

    April 13, 2018

a_ae_f

    Yes, 'manche' implies, that there have to be other Photos somewhere.

    April 13, 2018

LennartAndersson

    Why is not "ein Paar Fotos" correct?

    April 8, 2019

ErwinHarrer

    Wir sehen einige Fotos . . . Wir sehen ein paar Fotos . . . ist auch richtig, wird aber von duolingo aber leider nicht akzeptiert.

    April 16, 2019

LennartAndersson

    Danke Schön!

    April 17, 2019

bbc200

    Should "einzige" work instead of "manche" in "Wir sehen manche Fotos auf dem Tisch."? When should one use "einzige" and when "manche"?

    May 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.