"C'est une poule noire."

Translation:It is a black hen.

April 11, 2018

22 Comments


NigelBotti

why not chicken, it's the same thing

April 11, 2018

MonaLee44

Because "chicken" has it's own meaning/word

Poulet - Chicken

Poule - Hen

June 1, 2018

Arun4295

What is “cock” then?

July 19, 2018

kriegsdrachen

Coq

August 29, 2018

ElsieJune

Chicken is male or female. Hen is female

April 12, 2018

BuntyR

In English, people are much more likely to say 'chicken' than 'hen'. No-one asks 'why did the hen cross the road?' So 'chicken' should be accepted as correct.

August 6, 2018

kriegsdrachen

I kind of agree here.

August 29, 2018

marc622892

How would you say "she is a black hen".

August 26, 2018

JonasTranc1

C'est une poule noire, exactly the sentence in this exercise. French uses the construction "c'est/ce sont" in these cases.

September 7, 2018

DallonRichard

probably 'elle est une poule noire'

August 26, 2018

Will843863

Since "poulet" and "poule" sound the same, how are you supposed to know if it's masculine or feminine without some context?

May 10, 2018

n6zs

But they do not sound the same: "poulet" sounds like "poolay" and "poule" sounds like "pool".

May 11, 2018

Will843863

Thanks. I listened to it again a few times and the liaison between poule and noire kind of makes it sound like poulet.

May 11, 2018

BlackRabbit3

Also "une" and "un" sound different.

January 30, 2019

Senior.Cit

C'est nouveau means 'This is' new - so why does C'est une poule noir mean 'It is' a black hen.

June 11, 2018

EK1175

I still can't understand when C'est is "It is" or "There is/are"

July 7, 2018

DallonRichard

i would translate 'there is/are' to 'il y a', such as 'il y a un chat là-bas' [there is a cat over there] or 'est-ce qu'il y a des questions?' [are there any questions?]

ce is a fundamental building block of french grammar, probably as critical to fluency as the word 'it' is in english. once you get it down, itll be easier to use it than to explain it. but for anyone interested in my attempt at explaining it, read on

c'est, ce sont, ce n'est pas, etc all use 'ce' [it] which is also used in phrases like celui / ceux / celle / celles [the one/s], 'ceci' [this] and 'cela' [that]. ce [masculine singular, before consonant sound] / cet [masculine singular before vowel sound] / cette [feminine singular] / ces [plural] all essentially mean 'it' or 'the thing'. ce+elle=celle [it+she=that, fem], ce+lui+la=celui-là [it+him+there=that one there, masc], ce+est=c'est [it+is=it is], etc

August 13, 2018

haleylizabeth

I literally put the answer and its saying its wrong

October 30, 2018

Daniel446603

What is wrong with "it's a black chicken" if the correct answer is "it is a black chicken"?

November 24, 2018

RogerHall3

I think this is confusing for us English speakers because when we say "chicken" we mean a female chicken. We wouldn't call a rooster a chicken. The word hen is used less frequently than chicken in English. So I guess it comes down to the fact that poule is the accepted way to refer to a hen in French, where if you say poulet you could mean a male or female?? Correct me if I'm off-base. Thanks.

December 13, 2018

WesNordic

why so hard what does MOD mean

March 14, 2019

WesNordic

why is it cest when do you use that

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.