1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel temps fait-il ?"

"Quel temps fait-il ?"

Translation:What's the weather like?

April 11, 2018

28 Comments


Centrasota

This may be too informal, but couldn't we translate, "What is the weather," or "How is the weather?" I don't see how to translate this naturally without being a bit loose.


KeZhiXin1987

"How's the weather?" was accepted for me. 3-3-2020


BrianC512805

Many deletions-maybe time to change the voice-over


jhfenton

"How is the weather?" should also be accepted.


favourrege

PSSH... I THOUGHT it was "What time is it?" (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ)


n6zs

Quelle heure est-il ?


mec1F3

When you click on “temps fait” it says weather as well as time. Why would it not be “what time is it?”


NovotnyMu

There are different senses of the word time. For "What time is it?", you would have to use l'heure, which means the specific time of day (as in hours and minutes or time to do something). Temps refers to a more general time like "wasting time" or "just in time". There is also "fois" which refers to how many times something happens as well as multiplication like "seven times seven".


JesseGaronP

Whether the weather be fine, Or whether the weather be not, Whether the weather be cold, Or whether the weather be hot. We'll weather the weather, Whatever the weather, Whether we like it or not!


SeanMeaneyPL

How's the weather? What's the weather? What's it doing outside today?" or any one of a dozen other ways to ask about the weather is fine. But I still like the idiomatic "What's the weather like?" Why? Because the weather is not like* anything. It's the weather. I like it.


siju461724

difference between "quelle" and quel? is it faminine and masculine?


MichelLemo932387

Yes, Siju, that's right!

Interrogative adjectives agree, in gender (masculine or feminine) and number (singular or plural), with the noun to which they refer.

For example:

Quel temps fait-il ? = What's the weather like?

("le temps" → singular masculine noun → quel)

Quelle heure est-il ? = What time is it?

("une heure" → singular feminine noun → quelle)

Quels livres regardez-vous ? = What books are you looking at?

("des livres" → plural masculine noun → quels)

Quelles sont ses intentions ? = What are his intentions?

("des intentions" → plural feminine noun → quelles)

Good luck for the future!


SoosanBates

As a native American English speaker from the Upper Midwest (where the weather is always a ripe topic for conversation), we often will say, "What's the weather doing?", or "What's it doing outside?"


lamemanlayman

Is "what weather is it?" definitely wrong?


miaou-meow

quel temps fait-il aujourd'hui ?

est-ce qu'il faut chaud aujourd'hui ?

non, il fait froid aujourd'hui,

il y a de la neige,

le ciel est gris,

il ne fait pas beau aujourd'hui..


miaou-meow

..sauf pour les pingouins :D


Diaminedave

What is the weather doing? Marked wrong but quite common useage UK and also the closest translation of the french phrase


Izzy60202

to my opinion is wheater a typo (since I have no choice to do the Nederlands-Frans course


[deactivated user]

    "What's the weather doing?" is still being marked as wrong.


dorfry

    What is the weather like is the same as What's the weather like, in fact the former is better English


    [deactivated user]

      If they're "the same," then one is not "better than the other." In fact, there is, in terms of grammatical correctness or English usage, no difference at all. They are, essentially, as you say, the same.


dorfry

      Why was mine marked wrong when I put What is the weather like. This is definitely correct in my opinion.


Nigel441747

      Why Quel in this answer and Quelle in an earlier question?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.