"Quel temps fait-il ?"

Translation:What's the weather like?

April 11, 2018

23 Comments


Centrasota

This may be too informal, but couldn't we translate, "What is the weather," or "How is the weather?" I don't see how to translate this naturally without being a bit loose.

April 11, 2018

n6zs

Fixed.

May 14, 2018

BrianC512805

Many deletions-maybe time to change the voice-over

December 10, 2018

jhfenton

"How is the weather?" should also be accepted.

April 19, 2018

n6zs

Done.

May 14, 2018

FAVOURREGE

PSSH... I THOUGHT it was "What time is it?" (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ)

April 16, 2018

n6zs

Quelle heure est-il ?

May 14, 2018

mec1F3

When you click on “temps fait” it says weather as well as time. Why would it not be “what time is it?”

December 8, 2018

Patricia359132
November 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

How's the weather? What's the weather? What's it doing outside today?" or any one of a dozen other ways to ask about the weather is fine. But I still like the idiomatic "What's the weather like?" Why? Because the weather is not like* anything. It's the weather. I like it.

May 7, 2018

SoosanBates

As a native American English speaker from the Upper Midwest (where the weather is always a ripe topic for conversation), we often will say, "What's the weather doing?", or "What's it doing outside?"

April 25, 2018

n6zs

Done.

May 14, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"How is the weather?" still not accepted. Reported 10 May 2018.

May 10, 2018

n6zs

Done.

May 14, 2018

rainbowroads

why is 'which is the weather like/doing' not accepted?

i thought quel meant 'which'.

May 17, 2018

NeilCockling

You cannot translate this sentence word for word as it is idiomatic.

June 17, 2018

MmeBrown14

I wrote "What's the weather like" and was charged as wrong. Quel means WHAT .... so what the heck?

May 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think that I used "What is the weather like?" and it was accepted. Duo sometimes has trouble with contractions, so I hardly ever use them.

June 23, 2018

Carol629294

I wrote ( what is the whether like?) and it's marked as a wrong answer..I should have wrote (what's the whether like?)..what's the difference? !

February 21, 2019

PJWjoA

whether is not the same as weather. Whether is an expression of doubt between alternatives. eg I don't know whether to go to a french restaurant or an italian restaurant for dinner this evening. Temperature, rain, clouds etc all come under weather. The sentence "what is the whether like" makes no sense and was correctly marked as wrong.

April 21, 2019

Carol629294

Weather**

February 21, 2019

MikeCollin10

Which weather is it making?

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.