1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le médecin fait ses visites …

"Le médecin fait ses visites le matin."

Translation:The doctor makes his visits in the morning.

April 11, 2018

15 Comments


fassstar

Why is it 'house calls' and not just 'calls' or 'visits'?


clare956641

The doctor makes his calls in the morning


NigelRiley3

Clearly we are translating into American English. However, why are they not 'his' house calls.


MichaelLe3139

Why is "visites" in plural here?


alanvoe

Because the doctor visits several patients


pensivemoments

Is there a way to denote a female doctor? I just got marked wrong for saying "the doctor makes her visits".


andrewduo

Not using this specific word it seems: "Médecin s'emploie aussi à propos d'une femme (parfois dans la formule femme médecin, synon de doctoresse)." - ("Médicin" also works for a woman (sometimes in the formula "femme médecin", synon "doctoresse").
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/m%C3%A9decin


CraigSkeel

I've never heard it said this way (in English, in the USA).


NatePudner

"pays" his visits really is just as common in american english if not more so


Rostellan

I tried 'pays' second time around to see if it was in Duo's vocabulary. Apparently not!


alanvoe

Could "rendre visite" be used here?


JamesPyrah

Why no dans before le matin?


alanvoe

Because references to (single/repeated) day periods do not use any preposition in French.

  • le matin = in the morning
  • l'après-midi = in the afternoon
  • le soir = in the evening

EmmaHallett

Why not "her visits"???


alanvoe

As "médecin" is used for male and female doctors, your translation is correct. Please report it if it is rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.