1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les autres femmes connaissen…

"Les autres femmes connaissent cet homme."

Translation:The other women know this man.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


Lyrobo

In the biblical sense?


Agger8

pouvez vous dire "ceci homme"?


[deactivated user]

    No. If you want an explanation then take a look at Sitesurf's comment on this page..


sachiko339972

    which should i say "different" or "other" as autre ?


redhind

    'The different women know this man' was marked wrong. Is it because the sentence implies that a lot different women know him instead of 'we don't know him, but other women do'? Is that so, how the sentence 'The different women know this man' should be translated?


bkilinc

    I hate Duo correcting my English while I am trying to learn French.


Favirah

    I wrote "ladies" instead of "women". Why was it wrong?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.