"Les autres femmes connaissent cet homme."

Translation:The other women know this man.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


Lyrobo

In the biblical sense?

April 11, 2018

Agger8

pouvez vous dire "ceci homme"?

April 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No. If you want an explanation then take a look at Sitesurf's comment on this page..

    May 3, 2018

sachiko339972

    which should i say "different" or "other" as autre ?

    June 18, 2018

redhind

    'The different women know this man' was marked wrong. Is it because the sentence implies that a lot different women know him instead of 'we don't know him, but other women do'? Is that so, how the sentence 'The different women know this man' should be translated?

    July 20, 2018

bkilinc

    I hate Duo correcting my English while I am trying to learn French.

    January 12, 2019

FarrahRayy

    I wrote "ladies" instead of "women". Why was it wrong?

    March 31, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.