"At that time, we would often buy useless things."

Translation:En ce temps-là, nous achetions souvent des choses inutiles.

April 11, 2018

16 Comments


AlastairTh6

what is the difference between "à ce temps-là" and "en ce temps-là"

December 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Only "en ce temps-là" is correct.

March 11, 2019

deeg11

I'm confused why the past conditional wasn't accepted here: En ce temps-là, nous achèterions souvent des choses inutiles

April 11, 2018

LeeBrownst1

This isn't conditional because it is reporting a habitual past action. "Would ... buy" is used in the sense of "used to buy".

April 15, 2018

deeg11

Thanks!

April 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"achèterions" is not the past conditional, it's the present conditional. "achètions" is the past imperfect.

May 16, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Couldn't "time" mean "time of day," e.g., lunch time? In that case, you would use "heure."

April 15, 2018

RuthZ1..

It seems a little unlikely to mean a time of day in the context of the sentence...we often used to buy useless things at that time of day..??

May 15, 2018

Hokrollo

How does 'la' fit in here before 'nous'?

August 13, 2018

Yucca-Moh

It is not related to nous at all.. en ce temps-là an idiomatic phrase that means at that time refers to a period of time in the past.

August 16, 2018

Ammar_Turky

This keeps getting harder and harder, I like it!!

July 20, 2018

acdantas

The "souvent" can't come before the verb? Other Romantic Languages accept that.

November 13, 2018

Sitesurf

No adverb can be inserted between the subject and its verb.

March 11, 2019

Nicolas127684

I wrote "À ce moment là, on achetait souvent des choses inutiles" and was not accepted

March 11, 2019

Sitesurf

You forgot the required hyphen: À ce moment-là.

March 11, 2019

JoyceGee1

Why was a ce moment-la not accepted?

April 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.