1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At that time, we would often…

"At that time, we would often buy useless things."

Translation:En ce temps-là, nous achetions souvent des choses inutiles.

April 11, 2018

21 Comments


AlastairTh6

what is the difference between "à ce temps-là" and "en ce temps-là"


Sitesurf

Only "en ce temps-là" is correct.


Seenoff

OK, so could you please advise me when to use "En ce temps-là, as against "À ce moment-là" where "En" and "À" each mean the same in English, i.e. "At....."


Sitesurf

"À ce moment-là" = at that very moment/instant/time

"En ce temps-là" = in those days/back then


Seenoff

Thanks Sitesurf - understood.


deeg11

I'm confused why the past conditional wasn't accepted here: En ce temps-là, nous achèterions souvent des choses inutiles


LeeBrownst1

This isn't conditional because it is reporting a habitual past action. "Would ... buy" is used in the sense of "used to buy".


CJ.Dennis

"achèterions" is not the past conditional, it's the present conditional. "achètions" is the past imperfect.


LeeBrownst1

Couldn't "time" mean "time of day," e.g., lunch time? In that case, you would use "heure."


RuthZ1..

It seems a little unlikely to mean a time of day in the context of the sentence...we often used to buy useless things at that time of day..??


Hokrollo

How does 'la' fit in here before 'nous'?


Yucca-Moh

It is not related to nous at all.. en ce temps-là an idiomatic phrase that means at that time refers to a period of time in the past.


Ammar_Turky

This keeps getting harder and harder, I like it!!


acdantas

The "souvent" can't come before the verb? Other Romantic Languages accept that.


Sitesurf

No adverb can be inserted between the subject and its verb.


NicolasGreicher

I wrote "À ce moment là, on achetait souvent des choses inutiles" and was not accepted


Sitesurf

You forgot the required hyphen: À ce moment-là.


JoyceGee1

Why was a ce moment-la not accepted?


Ada510056

Why is la used? What is the grammer rule?


Sitesurf

"-là" tells you that it is "at that time" and not "at this time".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.