1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To je dobrá káva."

"To je dobrá káva."

Translation:This is good coffee.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


AJK5599

"This coffee is good" was not accepted. Anyone?


VladaFu

This is a different sentence. "Ta káva je dobrá."


ClarkBHM

Maybe so, but in English this is interchangeable. Both should be accepted.


VladaFu

It won't be. Be prepared that this distinction will be observed in many other sentences in this course.


Alex.Eisner

Is it "dobrá káva" and not "dobrou kávu" becausenin this lesson coffee comes in as a nomitive and not an accusative? Like voda/vodu?

I learn on my phone so the tips don't show up.


BoneheadBass

Yes, they are nominative forms,. You can access the Tips and Notes on a mobile device by getting to Duolingo through a mobile browser. They are not currently available in the apps.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.