"To je dobrá káva."

Translation:This is good coffee.

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


AJK5599

"This coffee is good" was not accepted. Anyone?

April 11, 2018

VladaFu

This is a different sentence. "Ta káva je dobrá."

April 11, 2018

ClarkBHM

Maybe so, but in English this is interchangeable. Both should be accepted.

August 21, 2018

VladaFu

It won't be. Be prepared that this distinction will be observed in many other sentences in this course.

August 21, 2018

ClarkBHM

But is there a linguistic difference between the two? I understand that there are two different ways to say it in Czech, just as there are two different ways to say it in English. But in English, it's fully interchangable. Do the two translations mean something different, however subtle, in Czech?

August 21, 2018

VladaFu

The difference is only in the syntactic structure, that means "this is something with an adjective" or "this something is (an adjective)".

August 21, 2018

ClarkBHM

Right. I'm suggesting that since English doesn't have such exacting syntactic standards for this usage, that both should be accepted. "This banana is yellow" versus "This is a yellow banana". It's just a matter of English word order.

August 22, 2018

VladaFu

It is the very same in English and in Czech. The meaning is the same, it is just about the syntax }syntax does usually include word order BTW https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syntax ).

Anyway that decision was made by a larger team of people which involved both native Czech and native English speakers and it is not going to be changed anytime soon. I recommend to get used to it for this course.

August 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.