"Do you have a table on the patio?"

Translation:¿Tienes una mesa en el patio?

9 months ago

4 Comments


Krizzards
Krizzards

Patio, deck, veranda, lanai, ❤❤❤❤❤, deck....do we really know the difference between all these outdoor structures? I think the difference between these, at least in English, is very fuzzy.

9 months ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Patio does not translate as kardon or garden, it is the yard

8 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

I don't know what you mean by kardon (is that another language?), but are you saying that patio means the grassy area behind a house instead of a paved area? In American English, yard implies a grassy area, whereas patio requires some structure. In German, Garten can translate to garden or yard.

8 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why not "del patio"?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.