Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a table on the patio?"

Translation:┬┐Tienes una mesa en el patio?

5 months ago

3 Comments


nBnQ2

Patio does not translate as kardon or garden, it is the yard

4 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

I don't know what you mean by kardon (is that another language?), but are you saying that patio means the grassy area behind a house instead of a paved area? In American English, yard implies a grassy area, whereas patio requires some structure. In German, Garten can translate to garden or yard.

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why not "del patio"?

3 weeks ago