"Do you have a table on the patio?"

Translation:¿Tienes una mesa en el patio?

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Krizzards

Patio, deck, veranda, lanai, porch, deck....do we really know the difference between all these outdoor structures? I think the difference between these, at least in English, is very fuzzy.

April 11, 2018

nBnQ2

Patio does not translate as kardon or garden, it is the yard


Krizzards

I don't know what you mean by kardon (is that another language?), but are you saying that patio means the grassy area behind a house instead of a paved area? In American English, yard implies a grassy area, whereas patio requires some structure. In German, Garten can translate to garden or yard.


Iris150201

Why not "del patio"?


debbos1

If you were asking this question at a restaurant, you'd say tiene not tienes.


ronkisimo

why not sobre?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.