"Sie verdient es."

Translation:She deserves it.

April 11, 2018

5 Comments


LivingOne

„Denn er ist der Held, der Gotham verdient; aber nicht der, dass die gleich jetzt braucht.“ - Lt. Gordon

April 11, 2018

Max.Em

".... den Gotham verdient, aber nicht der, den es jetzt braucht."

  • Der Held, der (subj.) Gotham (obj.) verdient = The hero who deserves Gotham
  • Der Held, den (obj.) Gotham (subj.) verdient = The hero who Gotham deserves.
April 11, 2018

LivingOne

Danke! But since why is it "...den es jetzt braucht," rather than "...den sie jetzt braucht."

Do not Germans utilize the pronoun corresponding to the noun's grammatical gender? Gotham, implicitly being a city, would surely take on sie, no?

April 11, 2018

Max.Em

This is a tricky one, since "die Stadt" is female, but the pronoun doesn't refer to Stadt, but to Gotham, and all cities are considered neutral in German, even if the word for city is female ;-). It's just rare to see them written with an article, but you can easily find sentences like "Das Berlin der zwanziger Jahre" or similar phrases about cities that are specified further or used as a comparison (e.g. "St. Peterburg, das Venedig des Nordens").

April 11, 2018

SydneyBlak4

What does Gotham got to do with "sie verdient es" ?.

March 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.