1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You got a dictionary for you…

"You got a dictionary for your birthday."

Translation:Tu as eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire.

April 11, 2018

13 Comments


Jeffinot

Why is the word "eu" used here? Why can't you say "tu as un dictionnaire.....?


BobRobert1

Because the "got" word is in there the wording changed.


geekwif

"Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire," was marked incorrect. Should that be correct?


relox84

"Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour votre anniversaire" is correct, but you can't mix tu and vous in the same sentence.


geekwif

Whoops! Thank you!


Grumblesnake

It doesn't seem to accept "Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour votre anniversaire" either. Is there some other rule, or is that a mistake?


SiobanSnyd

Your sentence looks right to me, maybe they see the use of "got" as informal (and so used Tu)?


Tom419655

Accepted for me, 24 October 2018.


SiobanSnyd

Why not "Tu as reçu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire." ?


fionagirl6

I have the same question, thanks.


ThomasFran621601

I put, "tu as reçu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire" and it was marked as wrong, which yes, strictly means "you received", but they mean essentially the same thing right?


njwatts

I don't understand why 'eu' is used here?


grant869259

can you use "as obtenu" in this context for "got"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.