"You got a dictionary for your birthday."

Translation:Tu as eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


geekwif

"Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire," was marked incorrect. Should that be correct?

April 11, 2018

relox84

"Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour votre anniversaire" is correct, but you can't mix tu and vous in the same sentence.

April 11, 2018

geekwif

Whoops! Thank you!

April 11, 2018

Grumblesnake

It doesn't seem to accept "Vous avez eu un dictionnaire pour votre anniversaire" either. Is there some other rule, or is that a mistake?

April 24, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Your sentence looks right to me, maybe they see the use of "got" as informal (and so used Tu)?

April 24, 2018

Tom419655

Accepted for me, 24 October 2018.

October 24, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Why not "Tu as reçu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire." ?

April 17, 2018

fionagirl6

I have the same question, thanks.

April 30, 2018

ThomasFran621601

I put, "tu as reçu un dictionnaire pour ton anniversaire" and it was marked as wrong, which yes, strictly means "you received", but they mean essentially the same thing right?

May 12, 2018

Jeffinot

Why is the word "eu" used here? Why can't you say "tu as un dictionnaire.....?

February 10, 2019

njwatts

I don't understand why 'eu' is used here?

July 26, 2018

grant869259

can you use "as obtenu" in this context for "got"?

June 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.