"The girl was not playing in the park with her friend last Tuesday."

Translation:La fille ne jouait pas dans le parc avec son amie mardi dernier.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


jtgOs3

why is 'son amie' and not 'son ami' accepted?

May 10, 2018

RamaswamyA

This is supposed to be passe imp.... in that case shouldn't this be "elle ne jouait pas dans le park avec son ami mardi dernier"?

April 25, 2018

willpw22

Not "elle" but "la fille." As of today, "La fille ne jouait pas dans le parc avec son ami mardi dernier" is accepted. (Yes, that is imperfect and a male friend.)

July 6, 2018

wseattlelisa

Duo just told me that 'amie' is masculine. Isn't 'amie' feminine and 'ami' masculine? Can anyone explain?

May 28, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

"son" is used before "amie" for phonetic reasons.

Similar to the English "An apple", "an orange". See Sitesurf's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/212623/Elle-est-son-amie

May 28, 2018

souad26603

' Ami ' masculin And 'amie' féminin . Oui c'est juste

June 23, 2018

Don161616

Mon ami et mon amie. We dont say ma amie, sa amie, nor ta amie. Donc, son amie et ton amie.

February 9, 2019

Amaan-T

why isn't this written in imparfait?

April 11, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I suspect passé composé is used because a) this is describing an individual event and b) the event (not playing) has definitely completed (in fact, it never even started).

May 6, 2018

Mega-Slowking

??? This is written in imparfait.

January 20, 2019

Don161616

It looks imparfait to me. I can see no evidence of avoir or etre.

February 9, 2019

Amaan-T

yeah i suppose they corrected the translation

June 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.