1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl was not playing in …

"The girl was not playing in the park with her friend last Tuesday."

Translation:La fille ne jouait pas dans le parc avec son amie mardi dernier.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


jtgOs3

why is 'son amie' and not 'son ami' accepted?


RamaswamyA

This is supposed to be passe imp.... in that case shouldn't this be "elle ne jouait pas dans le park avec son ami mardi dernier"?


willpw22

Not "elle" but "la fille." As of today, "La fille ne jouait pas dans le parc avec son ami mardi dernier" is accepted. (Yes, that is imperfect and a male friend.)


wseattlelisa

Duo just told me that 'amie' is masculine. Isn't 'amie' feminine and 'ami' masculine? Can anyone explain?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

"son" is used before "amie" for phonetic reasons.

Similar to the English "An apple", "an orange". See Sitesurf's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/212623/Elle-est-son-amie


souad26603

' Ami ' masculin And 'amie' féminin . Oui c'est juste


Don161616

Mon ami et mon amie. We dont say ma amie, sa amie, nor ta amie. Donc, son amie et ton amie.


Amaan-T

why isn't this written in imparfait?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I suspect passé composé is used because a) this is describing an individual event and b) the event (not playing) has definitely completed (in fact, it never even started).


RQZ.Sash

??? This is written in imparfait.


Don161616

It looks imparfait to me. I can see no evidence of avoir or etre.


Amaan-T

yeah i suppose they corrected the translation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.