1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is satisfied, because the…

"He is satisfied, because the students are able to answer everything."

Translation:Er ist zufrieden, weil die Schüler alles beantworten können.

April 11, 2018

4 Comments


LivingOne

I translated as "Er ist zufrieden, denn die Studenten können alles beantworten." My understanding is if the archaic English use of "for" appears to make logical sense, denn is appropriate. Is this not true?


Max.Em

Weil and denn are totally equivalent here, just the word order changes, as in your sentence. I'm not fit in ancient English, but also this seems to make sense to my ears....


az_p
Mod

    Added this. Sorry it was missing!


oinonso

    What's the issue with "antworten (auf)" instead of "beantworten"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.