"He is satisfied, because the students are able to answer everything."

Translation:Er ist zufrieden, weil die Schüler alles beantworten können.

11 months ago

4 Comments


LivingOne

I translated as "Er ist zufrieden, denn die Studenten können alles beantworten." My understanding is if the archaic English use of "for" appears to make logical sense, denn is appropriate. Is this not true?

11 months ago

Max.Em

Weil and denn are totally equivalent here, just the word order changes, as in your sentence. I'm not fit in ancient English, but also this seems to make sense to my ears....

11 months ago

az_p
Mod

Added this. Sorry it was missing!

11 months ago

oinonso

What's the issue with "antworten (auf)" instead of "beantworten"?

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.