"Geros ilas se kirimvose!"

Translation:Goodbye and thanks!

April 11, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Owennn_x_

Goodbye and thankyou isn't acceptable? I was just being more polite


ItsComplex

Do «geros» and «ilas» have some meaning by themselves?


noxus09

Yes! "Geros" means "a walk" and ilas comes from the verb "ilagon" which means "to lie" or "be at" a place.

So together it means something like "May the path lie straight"

Source: the vocabulary page from wiki.dothraki.org

EDIT: that website seems to be down at the moment, but you can still access it through the wayback machine


SaveThePlanet...

I by mistake wrote 'Goodbye and Die.'!!


AmberElwor

all men must die


WhiteWolf7575

Me to whatever i studied as soon as the exam is over

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.