1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Every morning you bought breā€¦

"Every morning you bought bread."

Translation:Tous les matins tu achetais du pain.

April 11, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Amaan-T

Est-ce qu'on dit "Tu achetais du pain tous les matins." ?

April 11, 2018

mzala2

What's the difference between "tous" and "tout"?

May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

As an adjective (i.e. in this sentence):

  • tout - masculine singular
  • toute - feminine singular
  • tous - masculine plural
  • toutes - feminine plural

"tout" and "tous" can also be pronouns, and "tout" can be used as an adverb. All adverbs are masculine singular.

May 16, 2018

mzala2

Thank you! That's very helpful!

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.