1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'enlevez-vous ?"

"Qu'enlevez-vous ?"

Translation:What are you removing?

April 11, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

OXxZjX6x

I heard "quand levez-vous" and I think it could well be either. It's impossible to tell the difference.

April 11, 2018

Linda4406

I also heard it as "quand levez-vous (when do you get up) and don't know how you could tell the difference by listening.

May 1, 2018

AntoineDnx

"When do you get up" = "Quand vous levez-vous ?"

May 24, 2018

Aki116914

Isn't "Quand levez-vous" when are you pulling it up?

April 14, 2018

JanaHatoum

same here...

June 17, 2018

Ian327719

Why isn't " what are you taking?" accepted?

June 24, 2018

brian.gent1

I'm looking for the same explanation!

June 26, 2018

Christos829422

Qu'enlevez-vous and quand levez-vous are homophones and impossible to tell apart,especially when uttered by a robotic voice, so both should be accepted, or at least sentences should avoid such conflicts of meaning

May 10, 2018

neoscribe

Agreed, but I am a student, not a moderator :)

May 20, 2018

Betsy134556

Thank you, I thought it was my aging ears that were the problem.

March 5, 2019

LesJones4

The mouse-over on 'enlevez-vous' gives 'taking away' (and not 'taking off')' as an acceptable translation. But 'taking away' not accepted as a right answer?

June 21, 2018

GaryGornik1

I had the same problem Aug 15 2018..... :-(

August 15, 2018

JoAnne515874

My audio sounded like "Quand levez-vous?" which is perfectly good French. The speaker did not enunciate clearly.

July 14, 2018

teaselcardere

I too heard "Quand levez-vous ?"

July 16, 2018

Nigel441211

Yes I heard 'Quand levez-vous'. After all the sound we hear is only as good as the speakers or head phones we use! Why does Duolingo use these ambiguous listening questions.

August 9, 2018

Alex909302

What are you taking? Better English than what are you removing

August 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I did consider doff which may be old fashioned but has the benefit of brevity...

January 25, 2019

TreasaWilson

Is there any reason why "What are you taking away" isn't acceptable? I wrote that and got "What are you taking off" as the right answer. Removing could imply either.

August 20, 2018

drjanety

I heard "quand levez-vous" - still not accepted on Nov 5th 2018 and no Mod weigh-in either. (Most of us seem to be advanced on Duo also... can we all be so wrong?) :-)

November 6, 2018

Bouchka1

What do you take off ? accepted.

April 23, 2018

smatprabby

I heard the faster voice say "quand lavez vous": when do you wash. Baaaad audio.

September 17, 2018

JoyceGee1

Enunciated badly. Impossible to make out the words.

February 26, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Quand levez-vous? is an odd sentence, but grammatically unexceptionable. We've hear stranger from Duo. It should be accepted

March 21, 2019

pakjim

Sounds like "quand leVEE vous. The slow speed tells me that it's all one word or hyphenated phrase, but I was lost on this one.

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.