"You have finished reading the book."

Translation:Tú has terminado de leer el libro.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

LSadun

Can you say "Has terminado leyendo el libro"?

May 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, but it would mean something very different. The verb form "leyendo" is what is called a gerundio in Spanish. It is often confused with what we call a gerund in English. The two words share a common root, but their grammatical function is very different.

The English sentence is using the gerund, a verb form that always and only functions as a noun. The Spanish equivalent of the gerund is the infinitive (in this case, "leer"). The Spanish gerundio never functions as a noun. It's an adverb or it is used in progressive tenses along with "estar" (e.g., "estoy leyendo" = "I'm reading").

So, what does it mean to use it in your question? It's like asking, "have you ended up by reading the book?" That sounds weird, but I'm sure there's a context in which it would make sense.

To say "to finish doing something" use "terminar" + "de" + infinitive. With "terminar" + gerundio you are saying "to end up doing something."

November 22, 2018

applenokin

Tú has acabado de leer el libro. was accepted. How are acabar and terminar different?

May 3, 2018

RandyMorga7

I omitted the "Tu" and was marked incorrect. "Has terminado de leer el libro" is technically correct, yes?

April 11, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Unfortunately when Duolingo releases new sentences they don't have all the possible translations and contributors must complete that hard work that takes months.

April 12, 2018

VJ-K

Accepted on April 20th, 2018.

April 20, 2018

Wheck

Yes it is. I think many times the DL "bot" expects a word by word translation that messes with us!!

April 11, 2018

jill713026

Why can’t you say Has terminando leyendo el libro

November 1, 2018

Danielconcasco

That just makes no sense in Spanish.

Verbs for stopping use de then an infinitive.

November 1, 2018

jill713026

Thanks, that is really helpful. I will now put it into practice. Thanks again

November 15, 2018

JamJar34

Thanks for the clue. It's great to read contributions that solve the immediate problem, and also provide a broader perspective around the issue.

November 14, 2018

Tigercub1000

Also leyendo, comiendo, bebiendo, corriendo those type of verbs are used for an active verb. example estoy leyendo el libro or estas bebiendo vino. As mentioned earlier this is someone stopping an activity. I hope that helps a little.

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.