"You have finished reading the book."

Translation:Tú has terminado de leer el libro.

8 months ago

11 Comments


LSadun
LSadun

Can you say "Has terminado leyendo el libro"?

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, but it would mean something very different. The verb form "leyendo" is what is called a gerundio in Spanish. It is often confused with what we call a gerund in English. The two words share a common root, but their grammatical function is very different.

The English sentence is using the gerund, a verb form that always and only functions as a noun. The Spanish equivalent of the gerund is the infinitive (in this case, "leer"). The Spanish gerundio never functions as a noun. It's an adverb or it is used in progressive tenses along with "estar" (e.g., "estoy leyendo" = "I'm reading").

So, what does it mean to use it in your question? It's like asking, "have you ended up by reading the book?" That sounds weird, but I'm sure there's a context in which it would make sense.

To say "to finish doing something" use "terminar" + "de" + infinitive. With "terminar" + gerundio you are saying "to end up doing something."

3 weeks ago

applenokin
applenokin

Tú has acabado de leer el libro. was accepted. How are acabar and terminar different?

7 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

Why can’t you say Has terminando leyendo el libro

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That just makes no sense in Spanish.

Verbs for stopping use de then an infinitive.

1 month ago

jill713026
jill713026

Thanks, that is really helpful. I will now put it into practice. Thanks again

4 weeks ago

JamJar34
JamJar34

Thanks for the clue. It's great to read contributions that solve the immediate problem, and also provide a broader perspective around the issue.

4 weeks ago

RandyMorga7

I omitted the "Tu" and was marked incorrect. "Has terminado de leer el libro" is technically correct, yes?

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Unfortunately when Duolingo releases new sentences they don't have all the possible translations and contributors must complete that hard work that takes months.

8 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Accepted on April 20th, 2018.

7 months ago

Wheck

Yes it is. I think many times the DL "bot" expects a word by word translation that messes with us!!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.