"La fille ne jouait pas dans le parc avec son amie mardi dernier."

Translation:The girl was not playing in the park with her friend last Tuesday.

April 11, 2018

21 Comments


TD56

Did not play/was not playing, I thought this was how French worked?

August 2, 2018

madredomo

Me too. My answer "The girl did not play in the park with her friend last Tuesday" was rejected, so I reportedit.

October 23, 2018

erikrichert

"SON amie" ?!?

April 11, 2018

relox84

ma/ta/sa change to mon/ton/son before a vowel sound for euphony.

April 11, 2018

smlbcy

What about s'amie?

January 21, 2019

Don161647

Non. Son amie.

February 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This is a specific event -- why isn't passe compose used?

    April 17, 2018

n6zs

    Because it describes an action in progress (the girl was not playing), not told in the sense of a completed action (la fille n'a pas joué = the girl did not play). This is one of the key uses of the imperfect tense. Open this link in your browser to see an excellent explanation of this from the University of Minnesota: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html

    June 15, 2018

ALLYR0

    wasn't = was not!

    May 11, 2018

n6zs

    Duo is playing with contractions now. In the past, this was automatically scored as correct but now it must be entered manually. The automatic contraction in all kinds of places was causing too many false positives so now they will be corrected one at a time. In the long run, it is better this way.

    June 15, 2018

John54715

    How could we know her friend was a female?

    September 22, 2018

Harry.TP

    because it's amie. the only reason it's 'son' is because you can't have 'sa amie' (because of the double vowel)

    October 10, 2018

n6zs

    Both "son ami" and "son amie" are accepted.

    November 5, 2018

SKristan

    I wrote "girlfriend" instead of "friend" in recognition of the feminine "amie," but the answer was rejected.

    December 24, 2018

jwbards

    I've had the same problem both here and in the Spanish course. I reported it in a few cases (which is the only way it's ever likely to be fixed) but eventually gave up. There are too many places that would need to be changed ...

    January 8, 2019

Don161647

    Girlfriend is "petite amie". A friend who is female is amie.

    February 24, 2019

jwbards

    Quelqu'un a-t-il besoin d'un alibi?

    January 8, 2019

Chris833069

    I'm gigged for writing wasn't instead of was not?

    January 22, 2019

EvaZelen1

    And what about "SVOMPT"?

    February 20, 2019

EvaZelen1

    The adverbial of manner/place/time can be placed either at the beginning of the sentence or at its end, and an object should precede the adverbials.

    February 20, 2019

electric-marrow

    why is this so specific

    February 23, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.