Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I just have two shirts."

Translation:Yo apenas tengo dos camisas.

6 months ago

8 Comments


PucakSVK
PucakSVK

What if i said: ,, Tego solo dos camisas?ยดยด

6 months ago

Wheck

It would be correct

6 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Yeah, but it wasn't accepted

2 months ago

liddly

i put tengo unica dos camisas and was wrong.why?

6 months ago

Wheck

That sentence is wrong in Spanish. You use "unico/a" as an adjective, it modifies the noun and means is the only one. So if you have two, it isn't unica. You might use the plural (unicas) but it would be before "camisas" since that's the noun the adjective qualifies, as in "tengo dos unicas camisas", and still isn't natural nor it means "just two shirts"; it would translate "I just/only have these two shirts"

6 months ago

john-keith
john-keith

Apenas = barely/hardly - not quite 'just'. It doesn't add up

1 month ago

PamShearer2

Same here. I put Tengo solo dos camisas and was rejected

4 weeks ago

jdchaygdal

What's wrong with "Apenas tengo dos camisas"?

17 hours ago