1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I just have two shirts."

"I just have two shirts."

Translation:Yo apenas tengo dos camisas.

April 11, 2018

21 Comments


BryanLevey

When you tap "just" you get a list of Spanish words that mean "just," and none of them are "apenas." I looked up "just" on two other language programs and neither of them define "apenas" as "just" either. They do, however, define it as "barely." English speakers are unlikely to use "just" this way or in this context. But just the fact that when you tap "just" Duo gives you a dropdown list of Spanish words that mean "just" and none of the choices are "apenas" tells you what you need to know. Either the English sentence is wrong in Spanish or the Spanish sentence is wrong in English. In any case, not going to learn Spanish from badly designed questions like this one.


Mhre1

In the pons spanish - english dictionary i found "apenas" as "just". But nevertheless the words in the dropdown lists of DL are very often a desaster.


Fergtheman

Yes totally agree. It happens a lot and not just the word just


jdchaygdal

What's wrong with "Apenas tengo dos camisas"?


Sharon275517

Same question here! 2019.02.09.


PucakSVK

What if i said: ,, Tego solo dos camisas?ยดยด


Wheck

It would be correct


jimnice

Yeah, but it wasn't accepted


Mhre1

But not with DL


john-keith

Apenas = barely/hardly - not quite 'just'. It doesn't add up


hjh414399

"apenas" in this sentence leads me to believe that the two shirts are missing bits or are in shreds or somehow not complete! :-))


Patricia2345

Why not Yo tengo apenas dos camisas ?


PamShearer2

Same here. I put Tengo solo dos camisas and was rejected


hosscomp

Tengo solamente dos camisas was wrong also?


EleanorMay18

Yo solamente tengo dos camisas marked as correct here


liddly

i put tengo unica dos camisas and was wrong.why?


Wheck

That sentence is wrong in Spanish. You use "unico/a" as an adjective, it modifies the noun and means is the only one. So if you have two, it isn't unica. You might use the plural (unicas) but it would be before "camisas" since that's the noun the adjective qualifies, as in "tengo dos unicas camisas", and still isn't natural nor it means "just two shirts"; it would translate "I just/only have these two shirts"


erikrichert

"Apenas" doesn't seem like a very likely word here.

"Yo apenas tengo dos camisas." seems like "I barely/hardly have two shirts"


Joanie735811

Yo apenas tengo dos camisas. I just have two shirts


CarolineVH1

Indeed, I translated it like this but DL refused the answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.