Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I just have two shirts."

Translation:Yo apenas tengo dos camisas.

0
4 months ago

5 Comments


PucakSVK
PucakSVK

What if i said: ,, Tego solo dos camisas?´´

0
Reply4 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

It would be correct

1
Reply4 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Yeah, but it wasn't accepted

0
Reply2 weeks ago

liddly
liddly

i put tengo unica dos camisas and was wrong.why?

0
Reply4 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

That sentence is wrong in Spanish. You use "unico/a" as an adjective, it modifies the noun and means is the only one. So if you have two, it isn't unica. You might use the plural (unicas) but it would be before "camisas" since that's the noun the adjective qualifies, as in "tengo dos unicas camisas", and still isn't natural nor it means "just two shirts"; it would translate "I just/only have these two shirts"

0
Reply4 months ago