"I just have two shirts."

Translation:Yo apenas tengo dos camisas.

8 months ago

10 Comments


jdchaygdal

What's wrong with "Apenas tengo dos camisas"?

2 months ago

Patricia2345

Why not Yo tengo apenas dos camisas ?

3 weeks ago

PucakSVK
PucakSVK

What if i said: ,, Tego solo dos camisas?ยดยด

8 months ago

Wheck

It would be correct

8 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Yeah, but it wasn't accepted

4 months ago

PamShearer2

Same here. I put Tengo solo dos camisas and was rejected

3 months ago

hosscomp

Tengo solamente dos camisas was wrong also?

1 week ago

liddly

i put tengo unica dos camisas and was wrong.why?

8 months ago

Wheck

That sentence is wrong in Spanish. You use "unico/a" as an adjective, it modifies the noun and means is the only one. So if you have two, it isn't unica. You might use the plural (unicas) but it would be before "camisas" since that's the noun the adjective qualifies, as in "tengo dos unicas camisas", and still isn't natural nor it means "just two shirts"; it would translate "I just/only have these two shirts"

8 months ago

john-keith
john-keith

Apenas = barely/hardly - not quite 'just'. It doesn't add up

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.