"I just have two shirts."

Translation:Yo apenas tengo dos camisas.

April 11, 2018

19 Comments


jdchaygdal

What's wrong with "Apenas tengo dos camisas"?

October 15, 2018

Sharon275517

Same question here! 2019.02.09.

February 9, 2019

BryanLevey

When you tap "just" you get a list of Spanish words that mean "just," and none of them are "apenas." I looked up "just" on two other language programs and neither of them define "apenas" as "just" either. They do, however, define it as "barely." English speakers are unlikely to use "just" this way or in this context. But just the fact that when you tap "just" Duo gives you a dropdown list of Spanish words that mean "just" and none of the choices are "apenas" tells you what you need to know. Either the English sentence is wrong in Spanish or the Spanish sentence is wrong in English. In any case, not going to learn Spanish from badly designed questions like this one.

January 11, 2019

Mhre1

In the pons spanish - english dictionary i found "apenas" as "just". But nevertheless the words in the dropdown lists of DL are very often a desaster.

January 11, 2019

PucakSVK

What if i said: ,, Tego solo dos camisas?ยดยด

April 11, 2018

Wheck

It would be correct

April 11, 2018

jimnice

Yeah, but it wasn't accepted

July 28, 2018

Mhre1

But not with DL

January 10, 2019

CarolineVH1

It's wrong for DL

January 15, 2019

Patricia2345

Why not Yo tengo apenas dos camisas ?

November 24, 2018

john-keith

Apenas = barely/hardly - not quite 'just'. It doesn't add up

September 9, 2018

PamShearer2

Same here. I put Tengo solo dos camisas and was rejected

September 16, 2018

hosscomp

Tengo solamente dos camisas was wrong also?

December 4, 2018

liddly

i put tengo unica dos camisas and was wrong.why?

April 13, 2018

Wheck

That sentence is wrong in Spanish. You use "unico/a" as an adjective, it modifies the noun and means is the only one. So if you have two, it isn't unica. You might use the plural (unicas) but it would be before "camisas" since that's the noun the adjective qualifies, as in "tengo dos unicas camisas", and still isn't natural nor it means "just two shirts"; it would translate "I just/only have these two shirts"

April 13, 2018

erikrichert

"Apenas" doesn't seem like a very likely word here.

"Yo apenas tengo dos camisas." seems like "I barely/hardly have two shirts"

December 17, 2018

Joanie735811

Yo apenas tengo dos camisas. I just have two shirts

January 15, 2019

CarolineVH1

Indeed, I translated it like this but DL refused the answer.

January 15, 2019

hjh414399

"apenas" in this sentence leads me to believe that the two shirts are missing bits or are in shreds or somehow not complete! :-))

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.