1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I can speak fluent Spanish."

"I can speak fluent Spanish."

Translation:我能说流利的西班牙语。

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


natevoelker

会 instead of 能 is better. Both should be accepted.


KX3.

They are both okay.


Winston298006

Often people say, “我会说” to mean "I can speak," i.e., "I know how to speak." “我会说流利的西班牙语。” You can also say, “我西班牙语能说得流利,” meaning "I can speak Spanish fluently."


trycykle

我会说流利的西班牙语 should also be accepted.


duckmaestro

Is this OK? 我会说西班牙语说得很流利


ZWSilva

This is the response I would have given


nao657961

This sentence refers to the degree of attainment. 能 is better.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.