Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This has been closed."

Translation:Esto se ha cerrado.

5 months ago

7 Comments


AaronTimm
AaronTimm

Could "Esto ha sido cerrado" be an acceptable translation?

4 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

I would say so

4 months ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

I wrote that but was marked as wrong.

3 months ago

rufftop
rufftop

Why is the se needed

5 months ago

Wheck
Wheck

Because "it" can't close itself, so you use the "se" as an impersonal pronoun to express that someone somehow closed it. It's like when you have something for sale, you say "se vende" indicating that someone is selling something, but in an impersonal way

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Actually, this is an example of the "passive se," which is a little different from the "impersonal se." The latter is used for sentences where the someone is mentioned or implied in an abstract sense, such as, "one can only hope" - sólo se puede esperar.

See here for more info.

4 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Se ( for passive)

4 days ago