"This has been closed."

Translation:Esto se ha cerrado.

9 months ago

11 Comments


AaronTimm
AaronTimm

Could "Esto ha sido cerrado" be an acceptable translation?

8 months ago

Wheck

I would say so

8 months ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

I wrote that but was marked as wrong.

7 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that--9/30/2018

3 months ago

rufftop
rufftop

Why is the se needed

9 months ago

Wheck

Because "it" can't close itself, so you use the "se" as an impersonal pronoun to express that someone somehow closed it. It's like when you have something for sale, you say "se vende" indicating that someone is selling something, but in an impersonal way

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Actually, this is an example of the "passive se," which is a little different from the "impersonal se." The latter is used for sentences where the someone is mentioned or implied in an abstract sense, such as, "one can only hope" - sólo se puede esperar.

See here for more info.

8 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Se ( for passive)

4 months ago

Luvjoy_C
Luvjoy_C

Is sido a verb or not

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Yes.

"Sido" is the past participle of "ser"

"Sido" = "Been"

"Ser" = "To Be"

1 week ago

mgbryant

Esto ha sido cerrado

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.