1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This has been closed."

"This has been closed."

Translation:Esto se ha cerrado.

April 11, 2018

11 Comments


AaronTimm

Could "Esto ha sido cerrado" be an acceptable translation?

May 9, 2018

Wheck

I would say so

May 10, 2018

Calebtiv

I wrote that but was marked as wrong.

June 4, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that--9/30/2018

September 30, 2018

rufftop

Why is the se needed

April 11, 2018

Wheck

Because "it" can't close itself, so you use the "se" as an impersonal pronoun to express that someone somehow closed it. It's like when you have something for sale, you say "se vende" indicating that someone is selling something, but in an impersonal way

April 11, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Actually, this is an example of the "passive se," which is a little different from the "impersonal se." The latter is used for sentences where the someone is mentioned or implied in an abstract sense, such as, "one can only hope" - sólo se puede esperar.

See here for more info.

April 28, 2018

mgbryant

Esto ha sido cerrado

January 1, 2019

souadelkadi

Se ( for passive)

September 17, 2018

Luvjoy_C

Is sido a verb or not

October 30, 2018

Bruce768614

Yes.

"Sido" is the past participle of "ser"

"Sido" = "Been"

"Ser" = "To Be"

January 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.