1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This has been closed."

"This has been closed."

Translation:Esto se ha cerrado.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


rufftop

Why is the se needed


Wheck

Because "it" can't close itself, so you use the "se" as an impersonal pronoun to express that someone somehow closed it. It's like when you have something for sale, you say "se vende" indicating that someone is selling something, but in an impersonal way


DavidMoore622957

Actually, this is an example of the "passive se," which is a little different from the "impersonal se." The latter is used for sentences where the someone is mentioned or implied in an abstract sense, such as, "one can only hope" - sólo se puede esperar.

See here for more info.


AaronTimm

Could "Esto ha sido cerrado" be an acceptable translation?


Wheck

I would say so


Calebtiv

I wrote that but was marked as wrong.


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts that--9/30/2018


rknx

Esto ha estado cerrado was accepted. Which makes since that being closed can often be a temporary state. Aug 05, 2020


mgbryant

Esto ha sido cerrado


Luvjoy_C

Is sido a verb or not


Bruce768614

Yes.

"Sido" is the past participle of "ser"

"Sido" = "Been"

"Ser" = "To Be"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.