"Can you choose a movie for this evening?"

Translation:¿Eliges una película para esta noche?

7 months ago

11 Comments


Barry426988

Puedes elegir should be accepted as a correct translation of can you choose a movie for this evening

7 months ago

EGHQNr1A

I agree

5 months ago

Yana593116

"¿Puedes elegir una película para esta tarde?" was not accepted. Why is it "noche" and not "tarde" for evening?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tarde is 'afternoon'.

1 month ago

BerkinDurm1

Tarde was also accepted as "evening" in every test in the course.

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I very much agree.

1 month ago

skibo21776

Tarde is afternoon and noche is night. The owl has used both tarde and noche as a translation for evening. At 12:01 right after noon my Spanish speaking friends will correct me if I say "buenos días" but I have never been corrected saying "buenos tardes" for any time before midnight. If there is a differentiation between the two where is it?

4 weeks ago

shannameek1

Puede elegir should also be accepted for this

3 months ago

Barry426988

Puedes elegir should be accepted as a correct translation of can you choose a movie for this evening

7 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

"Puede elegir una pelicula para esta noche" was marked wrong because of this: You used the él/ella/usted form "puede" instead of the tú form "puedes".

My question is: Why can't I use the usted form here? Reported 08/22/2018.

2 months ago

Paula765528

Tarde should be accepted for evening

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.