Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you choose a movie for this evening?"

Translation:¿Eliges una película para esta noche?

5 months ago

8 Comments


Barry426988

Puedes elegir should be accepted as a correct translation of can you choose a movie for this evening

5 months ago

EGHQNr1A

I agree

3 months ago

Yana593116

"¿Puedes elegir una película para esta tarde?" was not accepted. Why is it "noche" and not "tarde" for evening?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tarde is 'afternoon'.

4 days ago

shannameek1

Puede elegir should also be accepted for this

2 months ago

Barry426988

Puedes elegir should be accepted as a correct translation of can you choose a movie for this evening

5 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

"Puede elegir una pelicula para esta noche" was marked wrong because of this: You used the él/ella/usted form "puede" instead of the tú form "puedes".

My question is: Why can't I use the usted form here? Reported 08/22/2018.

4 weeks ago

Paula765528

Tarde should be accepted for evening

1 month ago