1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The deli is nearby."

"The deli is nearby."

Translation:La charcuterie est dans le coin.

April 11, 2018

16 Comments


rickdeckard71

"La charcuterie est proche" was marked wrong..."nearby" means not far away/off, close, near, at hand, close by, within reach, neighbouring, adjacent... etc etc. "Dans le coin" means nearby... Why not "proche"?

September 24, 2018

CP5p3

Since dans le coin is literally in the corner, I guess it's closer than nearby in general, like around/round here.

June 26, 2019

H.E.P.

I think they are trying to teach us a common expression for 'nearby' It might help to think of it as "In our corner of the world" see also n6zs below

June 26, 2019

MishaLavrov

Pretty sure I just got this one in the reverse direction with "au coin", but that's getting marked wrong.

April 11, 2018

n6zs

There is a slight difference in meaning, IMO. "Dans le coin" means that it is nearby. "Au coin" means that it is "at the corner" or "around the corner". Similar but a little different.

April 12, 2018

Shirlgirl007

so here they are using la charcuterie for deli? I thought it was cold cuts..and I thought there was a different phrase for nearby?

April 13, 2018

Mathias3

tout près = nearby

September 15, 2018

krista189497

merci n6zs je me demandais a de sujet'

June 21, 2019

Jim606185

La charcuterie est près d'ici was marked wrong

January 13, 2019

DoubleLingot
  • There’s a supermarket nearby. Il y a un supermarché à proximité.
  • A band was playing nearby. Un orchestre jouait non loin.
  • The deli is nearby. La charcuterie est dans le coin.
September 5, 2019

anna339069

I write the sentence over again, and then it says I should write it like I did before? Have tried it 4 times now, and I'm shore it isn't my imignation ...

April 26, 2018

Karuna8063

For anyone on the discussion to help you, it's better to write exactly what you did for the exercise . That way if someone is knowledgeable they can tell you if it's correct (even when duo computer can't see it).

December 5, 2018

Glen750163

How would you say ’the deli is in the corner' (of the supermarket, say).

April 10, 2019

Karuna8063

Oh good question. Now I'm curious too.

April 10, 2019

NCThom

To say something is in the corner of a room, you also would say, "dans le coin." If context doesn't make it clear, then a little more description might be necessary. Il y a une charcuterie dans le coin du supermarché ... à l'arrière, près du rayon des viandes. -- or some such.

April 28, 2019

H.E.P.

I'm enjoying this lesson, it is much more interesting when things aren't too simple, moules frites in the last example, and dans le coin here, which I knew meant 'in the neighbourhood' 'in our corner of the world' so 'nearby'

June 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.